Picture of the day: Quechua women wearing traditional dresses

6
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

My example:

El equipo femenino de fútbol de Quechua está preparándose para La Copa Mundial de la FIFA 2010 en Sudáfrica

The Quechua female football team is preparing for the 2010 FIFA World Cup in South Africa.

.

alt text

3700 views
updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :))
¿"El equipo femenino de fútbol Quechua..."? (porque Quechua es un adjetivo gentilicio y un idioma, no es un país)
de Quechua.
:)

12 Answers

4
votes

Cuando las mujeres quieren jugar, no importa la ropa o los honorarios, es pura pasión. wink

When women want to play, doesn't matter the clothes or the honorariums, it's pure passion.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by luz_72
very nice sentence, luz
thanks Heidita:)
3
votes

Pfff...men think this game is hard? Try it with a dress on!

Pff...los hombres creen que este juego es difícil? ¡Juégalo con un vestido puesto!

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
este, Marianne, just forget about the accent, it is veeery seldom used at all. con un vestido puesto
Gracias!
3
votes
¡Vaya! Estos están los más chillón uniformes, y los cascos de fútbol están una grande sorpresa. Wow! Those are the flashiest uniforms and the football helmets are a big surprise.
updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by Moe
2
votes

¡Mírenme mis amigas! Sin manos ni botas.

Look my friends! No hands and no boots.

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by galsally
posted by galsally
mírenme, sin manos ni botas.
thanks Heidita . :)
2
votes

Cada dos viernes jugamos un partidillo.We play five aside every other Friday.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by foysoy
:)
2
votes

El fútbol femenino es muy differente al masculino.

Women's football is very different from men's.

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
For one thing the players are bigger. I know I will be punished for saying that :-)
I think you're still safe. Your use of "the players" could mean either group. :-)
thanks Rikko, cool.
diferente al
estoy de acuerdo, el fútbol feminino es una chorrada
2
votes

I´ll probably get flagged for this, but here goes wink

En América del Sur las mujeres juegan con pelotas más grandes.

In South America the women play with bigger balls.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by Richard-Thomas
pelota is the word for fútbol in Spanish, so....no flag,
1
vote

¿Quiere saber si estoy en condiciones fiscias para jugar fútbol? Llevo horas jugando así, tambien me encargo del limpiar la casa, cuidar los niños, preparar la comida, lavar la ropa y atender a mi esposo! ¿Qué si estoy en condiciones?

You want to know if I am in physical condition to play football? I spend all day playing like this. Also, I have to clean the house, care for the children, prepare the meals, wash the clothes, and look after my husband. Am I in condition to play football?

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Quiere saber...accents missing, check, atender a
1
vote

Cocina, limpia y patea. ¡Qué una mujer!

She cooks, cleans and kicks. What a woman!

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by MattM
1
vote

Somos realmente arrepentidos para teniendo que llevar nuestra sincronizado-natación trajes para la práctica de fútbol hoy.

We are really sorry for having to wear our synchronized-swimming suits for football practice today.

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by Rikko
Like what Issa always adds: corregid mi español, por favor :))
:(
rikko, this sign means, too wrong to be corrected, sorry, try again
1
vote

El desarrollo de los equipos femininos del fútbol en Bolivia puede ayudar los pueblos bolivianos mejorar su economía.

The development of the female soccer (football) teams in Bolivia may help the Bolivian people improve their economy.

updated ABR 15, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
The development of... might be better phrasing
Good help, Nizhoni :)
1
vote

Podemos elegir la ropa según el humor. Hey, chicas, vamos a ganar hoy!

We can choose clothes depending on mood. Hey, girls, we're gonna win today!

updated ABR 15, 2010
posted by swing
:)