HomeQ&AHow to say "the story takes place in.."

How to say "the story takes place in.."

1
vote

What is the spanish way of saying "takes place" when describing a book or a movie. As in "the story takes place in mexico" ?

Thanks !

12673 views
updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by LovisaNordqvist

2 Answers

1
vote

Welcome to the forumgrin

take place: tener lugargrin

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

muchas gracias ! this could be the most genious forum that ever existed :D

updated ABR 14, 2010
posted by LovisaNordqvist
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.