HomeQ&Awhy when some people who speak spanish answer their cell phones, they say "bueno"? I thought bueno means good, not hi???

why when some people who speak spanish answer their cell phones, they say "bueno"? I thought bueno means good, not hi???

1
vote

once I was in a store and a spanish speaking person answered their phone and said bueno. I've heard people do this alot. confused question hmmm

21575 views
updated JUL 6, 2017
posted by essieray

5 Answers

3
votes

Specifically speaking, mexican spanish speakers answer their phone this way. It is a regional way of expressing themselves. It is just a way for them to say "Hello". This word literally means "right" or "good". In this case, it is a mexican-style telephone greeting...

Welcome to the forum!

updated JUL 6, 2017
posted by renaerules
:) - FELIZ77, JUL 6, 2017
2
votes

I read once that "bueno" comes from the very early days when telephone came up in Mexico and due the the many fails the callers used to ask, ¿bueno? while were answered ¡bueno! just to check that the calling was working.

updated JUL 5, 2017
posted by AntMexico
Muy interesante Morbo. :) - Nicole-B, ABR 13, 2010
0
votes

It could be worse.....when Bell invented the phone he wanted people to answer it by saying Ahoy!!

updated JUL 5, 2017
posted by Echoline
this is one of these threads which should be closed :) - 006595c6, JUL 5, 2017
0
votes

Aw hell no bueno

updated JUL 5, 2017
posted by Leslie2931
0
votes

thank you all very much! i always wondered about that

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by essieray
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS