HomeQ&AHow do you say, "I have a Chrysler. It is as big as a Whale. It is about to set sail." ? None of the translations come up accurately.

How do you say, "I have a Chrysler. It is as big as a Whale. It is about to set sail." ? None of the translations come up accurately.

2
votes

All I want is a correct, proper translation to "I have a Chrysler. It is as big as a whale. It is about to set sail." Any help is appreciated. Thank You.

6364 views
updated NOV 12, 2010
posted by spanish1n00b
That the perfect expression for the early Chryslers!! - Brynleigh, NOV 12, 2010
The actual lyric is (I believe): Hop in my Chrysler, it's as big as a whale and it's about to set sail! - Stadt, NOV 12, 2010
Then: I got me a car, it seats about 20, So come on and bring your jukebox money. - Stadt, NOV 12, 2010

6 Answers

2
votes

Hola amigo

Use tan________como_________ to say as___________ as ____________ Use estar por plus infinitive to say "about to________"

Thus....Tengo un Chrysler. Es tan grande como una ballena. Está por zarpar.

Buena suerte con su ballena, --Mr. Harvey

updated NOV 12, 2010
posted by Winchendon
1
vote

I have a Chrysler. It is as big as a whale. It is about to set sail.

Tengo un Chrysler.

Grande como una ballena.

Y está a punto de izar velas.

alt text

updated NOV 12, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
1
vote

link text

The above site has someone's attempt at translation of the entire B-52's "Love Shack"- my Spanish is not good enough to judge quality.

The actual lyrics (slightly different than the translation requested):

Hop in my Chrysler,

it's as big as a whale

and it's about to set sail!

The translation at the linked site:

Súbete a mi Crysler

Que es tan grande como una ballena

Y esta a punto de zarpar

updated NOV 12, 2010
edited by Stadt
posted by Stadt
1
vote

'61 Chrysler New Yorker Pictures, Images and Photos

Zarpar

Set sail! I believe it!

updated NOV 12, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
1
vote

Tengo un Chrysler. Es tan grande que una ballena. Que va a zarpar.

updated NOV 12, 2010
posted by cajaybears
1
vote

Love shack baby!!!

updated NOV 12, 2010
posted by mackonsomecupcakes
XD i really want to know how to though. - spanish1n00b, ABR 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.