HomeQ&ATo juice?? Is there a verb for "to juice?"

To juice?? Is there a verb for "to juice?"

0
votes

Looking for a "j" cooking term. Since jugo is the word for juice is there a word for making juice? In English one would say "I'm juicing the oranges (or apples, grapes, etc,)

Gracias Sharon

9582 views
updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Sharon-Cash

3 Answers

1
vote

Exprimir = to squeeze a friut and get juice

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
thanks for the quick response, I was hoping it started with a "j" jeejee - Sharon-Cash, ABR 13, 2010
1
vote

In Mexico, at all the fruit stands that make various fruit drinks in the street, they use the verb, Colar. So if you want a strawberry, pinapple, and mango mixture, you would ask for Una colada de fresa, piña, y mango.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Also sacar jugo

  • Voy a sacarles jugo.
  • Voy a sacarle jugo a las naranjas.
updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by AntMexico
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS