HomeQ&Ahow do you say bike- as a verb?

how do you say bike- as a verb?

3
votes

i want to know how to say bike but not the noun bike but to bike. like: im going biking or i love to bike

27982 views
updated JUN 21, 2013
posted by badrangatang
Welcome to the forum! - mountaingirl123, ABR 12, 2010

5 Answers

2
votes

"Andar en bicicleta" is one way, but also "montar en bicicleat" or just "montar bicicleta" is also used. It depends on the country...

"Voy a montar (andar) en bicicleta" or "Me encanta montar (andar) en bicicleta" are your examples.

updated JUN 21, 2013
posted by mountaingirl123
2
votes

One of the most common ways to say in spanish To ride a bike... is : Montar en bicicleta. You can simply say voy a montar en bicicleta = I am going to cycle
or, if you are actually cycling now you can use the progressive present tense: (Yo) estoy montando. Please be aware that the verb Montar can also be used with regard to Horse riding ie montar a caballo to ride a horse. therefore you need to specify exactly what you are riding not just say voy a montar but Voy a montar en bicicleta.

If you want to say Iike to go cycling you could say Me gusta montar en bicicleta or ...I love to ride my bicycle = Me encanta montar en bicicle

I hope this helps grin

updated JUN 21, 2013
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
0
votes

para ir en bicicleta

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by wildebeast913
0
votes

Welcome to the forum badr.......Please remember to use proper capitalization in your future posts. This a site for learning both Spanish and English and the use is not always the same. We don't want to confuse anyone.

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by Yeser007
0
votes

andar en bicicleta sorry there is no one word verb for this but thats how u say it hope it helps

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by mk9391
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.