HomeQ&ALearn Spanish/English Phrases (all levels, both languages): "a fin de cuentas"

Learn Spanish/English Phrases (all levels, both languages): "a fin de cuentas"

6
votes

Hi fellow Spanish Addicts! "Learn Spanish/English Phrases" is a daily thread that will focus on giving us the tools to understand the phrases in Spanish that cannot be translated word for word! Phrases are one of the keys to translating rapidly and becoming conversational quickly.

Here is your chance to learn 365 new Spanish phrases this year!



This is how it works:

•Read the Spanish phrase of the day.

•Read any alternate wording I may have included

•Read the example sentences in Spanish

•Try to guess the meaning of the Spanish phrase

•Only then read the English translation

  • Use the Spanish phrase in your own sentence with an English translation included in italics.


Nota: Si estás practicando inglés, esribes una frase en inglés y después en español.



The best answer will be chosen based on creativity, votes and correct phraseology in a sentence. It will also be entered in the SpanishDict phrasebook as an example sentence. You will go down in SpanishDict posterity! Remember to click on "watch this question" as your answer needs to have all suggested corrections in order to be used in the phrasebook.



Note: Participating by following the six steps above, including writing your own sentence, rewards your efforts with the ability to retain the new phrase in your memory.



Our phrase is:

a fin de cuentas

Alternative:

en resumen


ejemplo: A fin de cuentas, puedo ser orgullosa de mi actitud si sigo con amor.

English Example:

When all is said and done, I can be proud of my attitude if I continue with love.

English Phrase:

in the end

in the final analysis

when all is said and done

ultimately

at the end of the day

8324 views
updated ABR 25, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules
great!! - DR1960, ABR 12, 2010
Es orgullosa, ¿no? - divetenk, ABR 25, 2010
Thanks for catching my typo! - renaerules, ABR 25, 2010

18 Answers

5
votes

A fin de cuentas puedo decir que estoy mejorando mi español.

When all is said and done I can say that I am improving my Spanish.

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Congratulations, Ian! Your sentence goes in the phrasebook. - renaerules, ABR 13, 2010
Gracias otra vez Renae - ian-hill, ABR 13, 2010
8
votes

¡A fin de cuentas hay más dicho que hecho!

When all is said and done there is more said than done!

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by pintor
Corregid mi español,por favor - pintor, ABR 12, 2010
sorry, makes no sense in spanish - 00494d19, ABR 13, 2010
Possibly... "¡A fin de cuentas hay mas que es dicho por la gente que lo que es hecho por la gente!...or I could have just made a mess of it...Heidi?" - renaerules, ABR 13, 2010
It is a pity the English phrase doesn't translate,how about :- Es todas palabras y ninguna acción a fin de cuentas - pintor, ABR 13, 2010
6
votes

Puedes quejarte todo que quieras, pero a fin de cuentas, tendrás que pagar tus impuestos. Así es nuestra democracia.

You can complain all you want, but in the end, you'll have to pay your taxes. This is our democracy.

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
:) - 00494d19, ABR 12, 2010
quejarte - 00494d19, ABR 13, 2010
Oops! - 005faa61, ABR 13, 2010
4
votes

A fin de cuentas, me gusta el la miel más que mas de lo que no me gustan las picaduras de las abejas. Por eso, soy apicultora.

When all is said and done, I like honey more than I dislike bee stings. Thus, I am a beekeeper.

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by Lrtward
posted by Lrtward
la miel, más de lo que me gustan las... - 00494d19, ABR 12, 2010
4
votes

A fin de cuentas el amor triunfará y vivirán juntos, felices para siempre.

In the end love will win and they will live together happily ever after.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by luz_72
:) - 00494d19, ABR 12, 2010
3
votes

A fin de cuentes, llegaron a su casa sanos y salvos.

In the end, they arrived home safe and sound.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by LaBurra
3
votes

No podemos mentir para siempre, a fin de cuentas la verdad se revelará.

We can't lie forever, in the end the truth will be revealed.

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
3
votes

A fin de cuentas, Blanca Nieves se casa con el príncipe y pasa una vida feliz con él para siempre.

In the end, Snow White gets married to the prince and and leads a happy life with him forever.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
:) - 00494d19, ABR 12, 2010
3
votes

A fin de cuentas,no hay mucho más que hacer.

When all is said and done there is not much else to do.

Not sure if that one "works" - it is supposed to be a joke.

Is this ok?

Cuando todo está dicho y hecho no hay mucho más que hacer

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
yes, I think that "Cuando todo está dicho y hecho" seems to work better than "a fin de cuentas" in this case. - alba3, ABR 12, 2010
3
votes

A fin de cuentas fue probado que la enfermedad rara se puede curar con la dieta muy estricta.

In the final analysis it was proven that the rare desease can be cured with a very strict diet.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by luz_72
...I hope you don't mind me posting 2 answers, I liked this one better:) - luz_72, ABR 12, 2010
2
votes

A fin de cuentas, es tu descisión Ultimately, it´s your desicion

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by BellaMargarita
posted by BellaMargarita
decisión = decision - alba3, ABR 12, 2010
2
votes

¡Mi hijo y yo sabemos que a fin de cuentas, lo qué dice mamá es lo que consigue hecho!

My son and I know that ultimately, what mom says is what gets done!

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by MattM
2
votes

En resumen, los miembros de Spanish.D!ct saben perfectamente usar la frase indicada. (p.f. ¿está bien poner la coma allí o es la influencia inglesa?

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by margaretbl
I am pretty sure you do not need the comma...maybe a native will weigh in. I do need an English translation please. - renaerules, ABR 12, 2010
In the end, the members of SpanishDict know perfectly how to use the indicated sentence. (Sorry, thanks) - margaretbl, ABR 12, 2010
you can click the edit button to modify your post - nizhoni1, ABR 12, 2010
2
votes

No me gusta la frase "a fin de cuentas"; yo no sé por qué.

I don't like the phrase " at the end of the day"; I don't know why.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by sanlee
1
vote

Los Beatles dijeron, "Y a fin de cuentas, el amor que tomas es igual al amor que haces."

The Beatles said, "And in the end, the love you take is equal to the love you make."

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by CrazyDiamond
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.