HomeQ&A"leyendo" and "lectura" both mean "reading". How does one determine which to use in a sentence?

"leyendo" and "lectura" both mean "reading". How does one determine which to use in a sentence?

0
votes

Are these words context sensitive?

6684 views
updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by RichKoz

3 Answers

5
votes

"Leyendo" means "Reading" - the verb. "Estoy leyendo la novela" - I'm reading the novel. "¿Qué has estado leyendo?" - "What have you been reading?"

"Lectura" is reading, the noun: "Me gusta la lectura" - "I enjoy reading"

"La lectura es importante para los niños." - "Reading is important for children".

updated ENE 9, 2011
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
íMe gusta aprender las cosas nuevas! íGracías! - danrivera, ABR 12, 2010
3
votes

Lectura is a noun and it means "reading." I like to do a bit of light reading before bed.

Leyendo is the progressive form of the verb "leer." I am reading a book right now.

updated FEB 27, 2011
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Note that verbs ending in -ndo are in the present progressive tense, which means that it is being done right now.

I think that Gekkosan and Marianne gave great explanations already, so I will leave it at that. smile

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by NikkiLR
¡Fantástica! ¡Gracías! - danrivera, ABR 12, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.