HomeQ&ALearn Spanish/English Phrases (all levels, both languages): "(ser) pillado(a) con las manos en la masa"

Learn Spanish/English Phrases (all levels, both languages): "(ser) pillado(a) con las manos en la masa"

5
votes

Hi fellow Spanish Addicts! "Learn Spanish/English Phrases" is a daily thread that will focus on giving us the tools to understand the phrases in Spanish that cannot be translated word for word!Phrases are one of the keys to translating rapidly and becoming conversational quickly.

Here is your chance to learn 365 new Spanish phrases this year!



This is how it works:

•Read the Spanish phrase of the day.

•Read any alternate wording I may have included

•Read the example sentences in Spanish

•Try to guess the meaning of the Spanish phrase

•Only then read the English translation

  • Use the Spanish phrase in your own sentence with an English translation included in italics.


Nota: Si estás practicando inglés, esribes una frase en inglés y después en español.



The best answer will be chosen based on creativity, votes and correct phraseology in a sentence. It will also be entered in the SpanishDict phrasebook as an example sentence. You will go down in SpanishDict posterity! Remember to click on "watch this question" as your answer needs to have all suggested corrections in order to be used in the phrasebook.



Note: Participating by following the six steps above, including writing your own sentence, rewards your efforts with the ability to retain the new phrase in your memory.



Our phrase is:

(ser) pillado(a) con las manos en la masa



ejemplo:

Los ladrones fueron pillados con las manos en la masa.



English Example:

The robbers were caught red-handed.



English Phrase:

(to be) caught red-handed

3099 views
updated OCT 19, 2010
posted by renaerules
ha ha you always pick the sentences that come to mind :-) - AKgal, ABR 12, 2010

8 Answers

2
votes

El hijo de esos pasteleros fue pillado con las manos en la masa cuando robaba los pasteles a sus padres para darlos a sus amigas.

The son of those confectioners was caught red-handed when he stole his parents' cakes to give them to his girlfriends.

updated ABR 13, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
fue pillado - 00494d19, ABR 12, 2010
Gracias, Heidi - Fidalgo, ABR 12, 2010
Congratulations Fidalgo! Your sentence will be entered in the SpanishDict Phrasebook! - renaerules, ABR 13, 2010
2
votes

Agarramos al ladrón pellado con las manos en la masa que trata de robar las joyas de la caja fuerte.

We caught the thief red-handed trying to steal the jewelry from the safe.

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
las manos - renaerules, ABR 12, 2010
2
votes

El niño fue pillado con las manos en la masa en el tarro de la galleta.

The child was caught red-handed with his hand in the cookie jar.

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by AKgal
posted by AKgal
help with conjugations please :-) - AKgal, ABR 12, 2010
fue pillado con las manos el el tarro... - 00494d19, ABR 12, 2010
las manos...en la masa...en el tarro... - luz_72, ABR 12, 2010
2
votes

(ser) pillado(a) con las manos en la masa

Literally, to be one caught with the hands in the dough. Figuratively, to be caught red-handed.

Mi gato fue pillado con las manos en la masa porque hallé su pisada en el glaseado.

My cat was caught red-handed because I found his pawprint in the cake’s icing.

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by CrazyDiamond
2
votes

Cogieron al político con las manos en la masa porque dijo una mentira.

They caught the politician red-handed because he told a lie.

updated ABR 12, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
2
votes

El ladrón parecía muy sorprendido mientras que la policía lo cogió con las manos en la masa.

The burglar looked very surprised as the police caught him red-handed.

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by sanlee
2
votes

¡Eres pillado con las manos en la masa, no me digas que no estas tratando de esconder esa carta!

You are caught red-handed, don't tell me you are not trying to hide that letter!

updated ABR 12, 2010
posted by luz_72
1
vote

Congratulations Fidalgo! Your sentence will be entered in the SpanishDict phrasebook!

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by renaerules
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.