HomeQ&AWhen I write out "close together" I get "junto" from translation and "cerrar juntos" from the dictionary. Which is correct?

When I write out "close together" I get "junto" from translation and "cerrar juntos" from the dictionary. Which is correct?

1
vote

when I write close together I get junto from translation and cerrar juntos from dictionary witch would be correct

4029 views
updated ABR 10, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by zimmermann
Zimmerman, please remember to use proper capitalization and punctuation in your posts. Thanks! - --Mariana--, ABR 10, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

Close can have two distinct meanings. "Close together" is "side by side" for example. In Spanish you'd use juntos, juntado" So that's the "together"= juntos bit.

Close the door." is shut the door.= cerrar This is another example where machine translation can't beat a human

That's where the problem is. You could say "They are close together" meaning the juntos sense. Close them together would mean Shut=cerrar if the context was right.

By the way, what is your native language Zimmermann?

updated ABR 10, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
1
vote

close together - Nosotros nos sentamos juntos en el avión.

We sat close together on the plane. (near to each other)

close (verb - to close) together - Ibamos a cerrar la tienda juntos porque era tarde.

We were going to close (lock up the store) together (both of us would go) because it was late.

grin

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.