HomeQ&APorque se usa un "no" en este frase?

Porque se usa un "no" en este frase?

0
votes

En la frase, Hasta que (no) compre su boleto, no puede entrar en el cine. o se puede decir Hasta que compre su boleto, no puede entrar en el cine. Que significa (no) en la primera frase?

963 views
updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by Louisette

2 Answers

2
votes

I am not sure exactly what you are asking, but the "no" in the first phrase: It is something like if you don't buy your ticket, you can't enter the cinema (movies).

In the second phrase, it is more like: Until you buy your ticket, you can't enter the cinema (movies).

updated MAY 31, 2010
posted by Rolest
My professor said that they were both the same and you could use both. Thank you for explaining the difference. - Louisette, ABR 11, 2010
1
vote

Rolest has the right idea. In Spanish, we must use double negatives whereas in English we must not.

updated ABR 10, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.