HomeQ&ALearn Spanish/English Phrases (all levels, both languages): "no es propio de..."

Learn Spanish/English Phrases (all levels, both languages): "no es propio de..."

6
votes

Hi fellow Spanish Addicts! "Learn Spanish/English Phrases" is a daily thread that will focus on giving us the tools to understand the phrases in Spanish that cannot be translated word for word! Phrases are one of the keys to translating rapidly and becoming conversational quickly.

Here is your chance to learn 365 new Spanish phrases this year!

This is how it works:


•Read the Spanish phrase of the day.

•Read any alternate wording I may have included

•Read the example sentences in Spanish

•Try to guess the meaning of the Spanish phrase

•Only then read the English translation

  • Use the Spanish phrase in your own sentence with an English translation included in italics.

Nota: Si estás practicando inglés, esribes una frase en inglés y después en español.


The best answer will be chosen based on creativity, votes and correct phraseology in a sentence. It will also be entered in the SpanishDict phrasebook as an example sentence. You will go down in SpanishDict posterity! Remember to click on "watch this question" as your answer needs to have all suggested corrections in order to be used in the phrasebook.


Note: Participating by following the six steps above, including writing your own sentence, rewards your efforts with the ability to retain the new phrase in your memory.


Our phrase is:

no es propio de...(él, ella, ti)

ejemplo

No es proprio de él ser grosero.


English Example:

It's not like him to be rude.


English Phrase:

It's not like...(him, her, you)

2916 views
updated ABR 10, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules
Renae,change the work propio - melipiru, ABR 9, 2010
Sorry about the typo everyone! I hope it didn't mess you all up too much! - renaerules, ABR 9, 2010

13 Answers

3
votes

No es propio de ti enamorarte de alguien tan rapidamente.

It's not like you to fall in love with someone so quickly.

updated ABR 10, 2010
edited by pescador1
posted by pescador1
:) - 00494d19, ABR 9, 2010
Congratulations pescador! Your sentence will be entered in the phrasebook. - renaerules, ABR 9, 2010
enamorarte - 005faa61, ABR 9, 2010
That's awesome renae! - pescador1, ABR 10, 2010
2
votes

No es propio de ti tomar cerveza aquí completamente solo. ¿Tienes problema? ¡Dimelo! Quizá pueda ayudarte.

It's not like you to drink beer here all alone. Do you have trouble? Tell me! maybe I can help you.

updated ABR 10, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
propio..... - melipiru, ABR 9, 2010
Gracias meli, - Krama, ABR 9, 2010
pueda - 00494d19, ABR 9, 2010
Gracias Heidita. - Krama, ABR 10, 2010
1
vote

No es propio de un abogado ser necesitado (al menos en cuanto a dinero!).

It's not like a lawyer to be poor (at least in terms of money!)

updated ABR 10, 2010
edited by galsally
posted by galsally
propio.... - melipiru, ABR 9, 2010
1
vote

No es propriopropio de ella ser infiel a su esposo.

It's not like her to be unfaithful to her husband.

updated ABR 9, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
Fi, the word is "propio" - melipiru, ABR 9, 2010
Gracias:) - Fidalgo, ABR 9, 2010
1
vote

No es propio de ella olvidar los cumpleaños de su marido.

It is not like her to forget her husband's birthday.

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
el cumpleaƱos - alba3, ABR 9, 2010
1
vote

No es propio de ella estar a fuera de la cama antes del mediodía.

It's not like her to be out of bed before noon.

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by sanlee
1
vote

no es proprio de...(él, ella, ti)

Literally isn’t proper of (him, her, it). Basically not characteristic of somebody/something.

No es proprio propio de ti de andar desnuda en público.

It isn’t like you to walk in public while naked.

updated ABR 9, 2010
edited by CrazyDiamond
posted by CrazyDiamond
propio.... - melipiru, ABR 9, 2010
de ti andar... - alba3, ABR 9, 2010
1
vote

No es proprio de ella darse por ofendida. It is not like her to be easily offended.

If I had to conjugate "darse" I was not sure how to do it.

updated ABR 9, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
type "darse" into the dictionary engine on this sight and scroll down...it will give you the complete conjugation chart. - renaerules, ABR 9, 2010
I amnot completely sure you can say darse por ofendido...you may very well be right...you could say...No es proprio de ella llevar mal una cosa. - renaerules, ABR 9, 2010
propio de ella.......ofendidA.Muy bien - melipiru, ABR 9, 2010
1
vote

No es proprio de él ser aburrido. Not like him to be boring.

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by ray76
propio.... - melipiru, ABR 9, 2010
1
vote

It's not like her to spend so much money,she is too miserly.

No es propio de ella gastar tanto dinero,es demasiado avara

updated ABR 9, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
It's not like her to spend... - renaerules, ABR 9, 2010
1
vote

No es propio de mi marido esforzarse de ayudarme en la cocina, espero que no tenga una amante.

It's not like my husband trying hard to help me in the kitchen, I hope he doesn't have a mistress. confused

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by luz_72
0
votes

Congratulations pescador! Your sentence will be entered in the phrasebook!

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by renaerules
0
votes

Grosero no es mas como "crude" en ingles..y de alli, no es "mal educado" mas como "rude"?

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by AaronG
I think both of them are similar. Moreover, "grosero" also means "rough". You need to write "maleducado", without space - Fidalgo, ABR 9, 2010
You should open a new thread instead of answering here - Fidalgo, ABR 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
Ā© Curiosity Media Inc.