HomeQ&ALearn Spanish/English Phrases (all levels, both languages): "(ir) de mal en peor"

Learn Spanish/English Phrases (all levels, both languages): "(ir) de mal en peor"

9
votes

Hi fellow Spanish Addicts! "Learn Spanish/English Phrases" is a daily thread that will focus on giving us the tools to understand the phrases in Spanish that cannot be translated word for word! Phrases are one of the keys to translating rapidly and becoming conversational quickly.

Here is your chance to learn 365 new Spanish phrases this year!


This is how it works:

•Read the Spanish phrase of the day.

•Read any alternate wording I may have included

•Read the example sentences in Spanish

•Try to guess the meaning of the Spanish phrase

•Only then read the English translation

  1. Use the Spanish phrase in your own sentence with an English translation included in italics.

Nota: Si estás practicando inglés, esribes una frase en inglés y después en español.


The best answer will be chosen based on creativity, votes and correct phraseology in a sentence. It will also be entered in the SpanishDict phrasebook as an example sentence. You will go down in SpanishDict posterity! Remember to click on "watch this question" as your answer needs to have all suggested corrections in order to be used in the phrasebook.


Note: Participating by following the six steps above, including writing your own sentence, rewards your efforts with the ability to retain the new phrase in your memory.


Our phrase is:

(ir) de mal en peor

Alternative: ir de Guatemala en Guatepeor


ejemplo:

Mi día fue de mal en peor.


English Example:

My day went from bad to worse.


English Phrase:

(to go) from bad to worse


Have fun!

5336 views
updated ABR 10, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules

16 Answers

3
votes

En México cuando se empeore alguna situación dura, la gente siempre dice, "Se va de Guatemala en Guatepeor," pero con todo respeto para su vecino al sur.

In Mexico when a bad situation becomes worse, people always say, "Se va de Guatemala en Guatepeor" (it goes from bad to worse), but with all respect for their neighbor to the south.

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by 005faa61
I love it! - tennismom, ABR 8, 2010
En España tambien usamos esa expresión . - Bunbury, ABR 8, 2010
:( - 00494d19, ABR 8, 2010
Congratulations Julian! Your sentence will be entered in the phrasebook. - renaerules, ABR 9, 2010
3
votes

Las cosas fueron de mal en peor cuando admitió que era infiel.

The things went from bad to worse when he admitted he was unfaithful.

updated ABR 9, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
que era... - melipiru, ABR 8, 2010
...thanks a lot, Meli:) - luz_72, ABR 8, 2010
admitió :) - tennismom, ABR 8, 2010
luz, correct your post, good sentence, but incorrect posts cannot be accepted. - 00494d19, ABR 8, 2010
...just now I saw the second comment, many people should get the credit for my sentence, thank you all:) - luz_72, ABR 9, 2010
3
votes

¡Fui a la oficina del doctor, cuando me mandó a agacharme la cosa fue de mal en peor!

I went to the doctors office, when he told me to bend over it went from bad to worse!

updated ABR 8, 2010
edited by MattM
posted by MattM
...cuando me mandó a agacharme.... - alba3, ABR 8, 2010
Alba3...gracias por la ayuda - MattM, ABR 8, 2010
2
votes

Cuando cambié mi trabajo mi vida fue de mal en peor.

When I changed my job my life went from bad to worse.

Cuando cambié mi trabajo que fui de la sartén al fuego.

When I changed my job I went from the frying pan into the fire.

Cuando cambié mi trabajo que fui de Guatamala hasta Guatapeor.

updated ABR 8, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
de la sartén al fuego - 00494d19, ABR 8, 2010
Gracias Heidita. - ian-hill, ABR 8, 2010
2
votes

Se me perdieron mis llaves y empezé caminar. Cuando oí los truenos y ví el relámpago, sabía que todo estaba yendo de mal en peor.

I lost my car keys and started walking. When I heard thunder and saw lightning, I knew everything was going from bad to worse.

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by Lrtward
todo iba yendo ... - renaerules, ABR 8, 2010
2
votes

Las cosas fueron de mal en peor cuando la clínica de crisis se quemó. Things went from bad to worse when the crisis clinic burned.

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
mi hiciste reír, gracias - margaretbl, ABR 8, 2010
then things got better, good - nizhoni1, ABR 8, 2010
2
votes

They were divorcing because things between them went from bad to worse .

Se estaban divorciando, porque las cosas iban de mal en peor entre ellos.

updated ABR 8, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
correct me, please . - melipiru, ABR 8, 2010
because things between them went from bad to worse. - renaerules, ABR 8, 2010
Thakns Renae,¡¡¡ya sabía yo......!!!! - melipiru, ABR 8, 2010
1
vote

Cuando hablo sobre de la idea la hizo ir de mal en peor.

His talking about his idea made it go from bad to worse.

updated ABR 10, 2010
edited by AKgal
posted by AKgal
Su hablando de la idea hacerla ir de mal en peor...I think!...Alba? - renaerules, ABR 8, 2010
oops, ty :-) I tried! ha ha - AKgal, ABR 8, 2010
I'd say: Cuando habló sobre de la idea la hizo ir...but I'm still not sure if it makes sense - alba3, ABR 8, 2010
1
vote

Después del terremoto, había un diluvio, y las cosas iban de malas en peores.

After the earthquake, there was a deluge, and things went from bad to worse.

updated ABR 9, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
1
vote

..Se podría dar cuenta de que las cosas habían ido de mal en peor cuando ella vio a sus padres después del invierno

You could tell that things had gone from bad to worse when she saw her parents after the winter.

updated ABR 9, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
podría determinar - renaerules, ABR 8, 2010
or...Se podría dar cuenta de que las cosas habían ido... - alba3, ABR 9, 2010
1
vote

Fue de mal en peor cuando su novia lo dejó y su jefe lo echó de la empresa el mismo día. downer

It went from bad to worse when his girlfriend left him and his boss sacked him from the company on the same day.

updated ABR 9, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
...novia lo dejó...lo echó... - alba3, ABR 8, 2010
Gracias. but isn't lo can be put before or after the verb? - Krama, ABR 8, 2010
not always - alba3, ABR 9, 2010
1
vote

Cuándo empezó de mentir para esconder su adicción, las cosas iban de mala en peor.

When she started to lie to hide her addiction, things went from bad to worse.

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
de mal - alba3, ABR 8, 2010
1
vote

Fue de mal en peor cuando mi esposo pidió por las alas de pollo más picante que el restaurante tenía.

It went from bad to worse when my husband ordered the most spicy chicken wings that the restaurant had.

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by Kerri
pidió las alas... - alba3, ABR 8, 2010
1
vote

(ir) de mal en peor

Literally to go from bad to worse.

Fue de mal en peor cuando Gamera fue en Tokio después de Godzilla lo había destruido.

It went from bad to worse when Gamera went to Tokyo after Godzilla had destroyed it.

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by CrazyDiamond
a Tokio - renaerules, ABR 8, 2010
1
vote

Nada puede hacer que esa mujer fiel vaya de mal en peor cuando una persona que tanto le encanta no vive.

Nothing can make that faithful wife go from bad to worse when a person she loves so much isn't alive.

updated ABR 8, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
makes no sense - 00494d19, ABR 8, 2010
And the new version, Heidi? - Fidalgo, ABR 8, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.