What does freg贸n mean? "Te creiste muy fregon cuando te pregunte si te daba dinero"

1
vote

What does fregón mean?

20525 views
updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie

3 Answers

1
vote

In Mexico, Fregón, more than anything else, means someone very bothersome or annoying.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

There are many different meanings... arrogant, self-sufficent, superior, to feel you control everything... in your sentence is not very clear... could you write more?

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by AntMexico
I wish that I had the time ;0 too much to read
1
vote

Hi, Sunshine - Slang is a tough one to nail down, but generally speaking "fregón" is a "fuddie-duddie" or a "party killer" or "party pooper", at least in Mexico. Once again, it could mean something completely different in another Spanish speaking country, but that's a Mexican take on it.

Maybe a general translation would be "silly".

updated ABR 7, 2010
edited by mountaingirl123
posted by mountaingirl123