HomeQ&AQui significa "accomodate" en espanol? Gracias...

Qui significa "accomodate" en espanol? Gracias...

1
vote

Qui significa "accomodate" en espanol? Gracias...

1766 views
updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by beneskenazi

2 Answers

0
votes

accommodate

accommodate [??k?m?de?t] verbo transitivo1. alojar, acomodar (provide room for) •the hotel can accommodate three hundred people -> el hotel puede albergar or alojar a trescientas personas 2. complacer (satisfy); tener en cuenta (point of view)

Copyright © 2006 Chambers Harrap Publishers Limited

accommodate [a-kó-mo-deit] 1. Surtir, proveer o hacer alguna cosa como gracia o favor; socorrer, amparar. 2. Hospedar, alojar. 3. Acomodar, ajustar. 4. Reconciliar, componer. 5. Prestar dinero. (Comercio) (m) verbo neutro (intransitivo)6. Conformarse. (n) •To accommodate oneself with -> componerse con, conformarse a7. Caber, haber sitio para. (n) •The car accommodates three people -> en el coche caben tres personasva. adjetivo1. Acomodado, apto.

Velazquez® Spanish and English Dictionary. Copyright © 2007 by Velazquez® Press. All rights reserved

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
From our dictionary, word "accommodate" - Fidalgo, ABR 7, 2010
Thank you very much, could you also advise me the infinitive form of "me quedo" - beneskenazi, ABR 7, 2010
1
vote

Thank you very much, could you also advise me the infinitive form of "me quedo"

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by beneskenazi
"quedarse". We have "me quedo" when the subject is "yo" - Fidalgo, ABR 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.