HomeQ&A Can anybody explain this sentence: 'El perro viene en camino.'

Can anybody explain this sentence: 'El perro viene en camino.'

0
votes

Can anybody explain this sentence: 'El perro viene en camino.' What does it mean 'en camino'? Is it from 'caminar'?

4184 views
updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by Aniri

2 Answers

1
vote

It means 'the dog is on the way' or 'the dog is coming.'

Venir = to come, arrive

Camino = road, path

venir en camino = on the way

updated ABR 8, 2010
posted by pablopimiento
0
votes

Hi there,

I am no expert just to warn you smile but the dictionary says el camino as "road,path" but it doesn't make any sense to me to translate it as " the dog comes from the road"

updated ABR 7, 2010
edited by neslita
posted by neslita
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS