HomeQ&A... vivieron en carne propia los efectos del terremoto de 8.8 grados....What is that mean "en carne propia"?

... vivieron en carne propia los efectos del terremoto de 8.8 grados....What is that mean "en carne propia"?

0
votes

I could not understand what it means "en carne propia" and could not find it from dictionary. Anyone can help me?

4173 views
updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by AugustoChang

4 Answers

1
vote

It literally means "in their own flesh". It sort of gives the idea of experiencing something in a very personal way, not observing what happened, but going through it yourself. You could interpret it this way (not an exact translation, but carries the same connotation):

They experienced first hand the effects of the 8.8 earthquake.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by e9
0
votes

Less emotive it would be "at first hand" in English - I guess.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

En carne propia:

Lo he vivido/sufrido en carne propia - I've been through it/suffered it.

e9 is correct and I take it that this is just an idiom or saying using carne in this manner.

updated ABR 7, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

looks like it means " in our own flesh" in the flesh , in our being

LIike a deep visceral experience of going through a trauma of such magnitude.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.