HomeQ&AQue significa "Se nota que disfruta Españoles en el Mundo por los cuatro costados"?

Que significa "Se nota que disfruta Españoles en el Mundo por los cuatro costados"?

1
vote

Es algo como "Its clear she enjoys Espanoles en el Mundo for both sides of the family"?

2998 views
updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by barhamo

2 Answers

1
vote

Thanks but it seems out of place in this context?

"Se nota que disfruta Españoles en el Mundo por los cuatro costados"

I would read this to be:

It is noted that she/he enjoys Spanish of the world on both sides of her/his family.

(In other words her/his nationality is Spanish on both sides.)

updated ABR 7, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
AH ok but I should explain "Espanoles en el Mundo" is a Spanish travel show. Is it clever word play so? - barhamo, ABR 7, 2010
That would mean she enjoys the show on both sides of her family. Maybe both her mom and dad come from the show? - --Mariana--, ABR 7, 2010
1
vote

You're right:

Español por los 4 costados = Spanish on both sides of the family.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Thanks but it seems out of place in this context? Could the "por" be a because and for "both sides of the family" could we say her family background? It would seem to make more sense - barhamo, ABR 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.