HomeQ&AThe Conjugation of the Day (2010-04-06)

The Conjugation of the Day (2010-04-06)

11
votes

The Conjugation of the Day ..... Conditional Perfect Tense

Note: The conditional perfect expresses an action that could have taken place in the past.

These are the rules:

Everyday the most voted conjugation (or more elaborated) will receive the prize to the best answer.

Please, do not forget to be generous with your voting...Thanks

5693 views
updated ABR 9, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F

21 Answers

5
votes

Verb: meet - conocer / talk - hablar

.

Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo would have met / would have talked habría conocido / habría hablado
You / Tú would have met / would have talked habrías conocido / habrías hablado
He-She / Él-Ella would have met / would have talked habría conocido / habría hablado
We / Nosotros would have met / would have talked habríamos conocido / habríamos hablado
You / Vosotros would have met / would have talked habríais conocido / habríais hablado
They / Ellos would have met / would have talked habrían conocido / habrían hablado

.

.

Si no hubiera encontrado este fenomenal sitio web en la Red, no habría conocido a Carlos y nunca habríamos hablado por Skype.

If I hadn't found this fantastic website on the Internet, I wouldn't have met Carlos and we wouldn't have talked on Skype.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by Issabela
An excellent arrangement of subjunctive and conditional tenses... - Carlos-F, ABR 6, 2010
I wish I could use them fluently in spoken Spanish! - Issabela, ABR 6, 2010
I wish I had 10% of your excellent knowledge Issabela... - Carlos-F, ABR 6, 2010
5
votes

Verb: To study / Estudiar


PronounTo studyEstudiar
I / Yowould have studiedhabría estudiado
You / Túwould have studiedhabrías estudiado
He-She / Él-Ellawould have studiedhabría estudiado
We / Nosotroswould have studiedhabríamos estudiado
You / Vosotroswould have studiedhabríais estudiado
They / Elloswould have studiedhabrían estudiado

I would have studied a second career, but I didn't do it.

(Yo) Habría estudiado una segunda carrera, pero no lo hice.

In order to have a similar output than shown, you can copy and paste the following code (in blue color) replacing ..english.. and ..spanish.. with the proper verb conjugation. Important: DO not edit this post, just copy directly from the screen the mentioned code

<table border=3 bordercolor=blue>

<tr>

<td><b>Pronoun</b></td><td><b> English Verb</b></td>

<td><b> Spanish Verb</b></td></tr>

<tr>

<td>I / Yo</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr>

<td>You / Tú</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr><td>He-She / Él-Ella</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr><td>We / Nosotros</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr><td>You / Vosotros</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr><td>They / Ellos</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

</table>

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
4
votes

Verb: Hacer: To do

Pronoun English Spanish
I / Yo ..would have done.. ..Habría hecho..
You / Tú ..would have done.. ..Habrías hecho..
He-She / Él-Ella ..would have done.. ..Habría hecho..
We / Nosotros ..would have done .. ..Habríamos hecho..
You / Vosotros ..would have done.. ..Habrías hecho..
They / Ellos ..would have done.. ..Habrían hecho..

Habría hecho el ejercicio ayer, pero yo no comprendí los principios bàsicos del imperative.

I would have done the exercise yesterday, but I did not understand the basic principles of the imperative.

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by Maria-Russell
posted by Maria-Russell
Very good. (......básicos del...). - Carlos-F, ABR 6, 2010
Try to review the answers to previous exercise. Maybe we could repeat Imperative again... - Carlos-F, ABR 6, 2010
Thank you for your offer. In the meantime, I will continue to work on the imperative, so there is no hurry. - Maria-Russell, ABR 6, 2010
3
votes
Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo ..would have been.. ..habría sido..
You / Tú ..would have been.. ..habrías sido..
He-She / Él-Ella ..would have been.. ..habría sido..
We / Nosotros ..would have been.. ..habríamos sido..
You / Vosotros ..would have been.. ..habríais sido..
They / Ellos ..would have been.. ..habrían sido..

(Ellos)Deberían haber escogido otra fecha para el viaje, pero habría sido mucho peor.

They should have choosen another date for travel, but it would have been far worse.

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Que significa (too much worse) - Maria-Russell, ABR 6, 2010
...should have choosen..............it would have been far worse - Carlos-F, ABR 6, 2010
Gracias chicos - melipiru, ABR 6, 2010
chosen not choosen - Maria-Russell, ABR 6, 2010
Maria is right, "chosen"... - Carlos-F, ABR 6, 2010
Question: Is "would have" and "should have" habría - Maria-Russell, ABR 6, 2010
Should have = Debería haber or debería tener, depending on context. Would have=Habría. - Carlos-F, ABR 6, 2010
3
votes

acabar

yo, I...................................................habría acabado, would have finished

tú, you...............................................habrías acabado, would have finished

él, ella, Ud. , he, she, you....................habría acabado, would have finished nosotros, we......................................habríamos acabado, would have finished

vosotros, you.....................................habríais acabado, would have finished

ellos, ellas, Uds., they, you.................habrían acabado, would have finished

Ella habría acabado con la tarea si no hubiera estado tan perezosa.

She would have finished the work if she had not been so lazy.

Can acabar be used in this sense?

I have used it only in the form "to have just + infinitive".

Acabo de hacer mi tarea. I (have) just finished my homework.

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
I think "finalizado" is more common, but "acabado" is a synonym... - Carlos-F, ABR 6, 2010
Ella habría finalizado con la tarea si no hubiera sido tan perezosa... - Carlos-F, ABR 6, 2010
Does hubiera sido indicate inherent laziness? What if it were only that day that she was lazy? In some instances, I'm unsure which to use - ser or estar. - Delores--Lindsey, ABR 6, 2010
2
votes
Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo ..would have chosen/would have created.. ..habri'a elegido/habri'a creado..
You / Tú ..would have chosen/would have created.. ..habri'as elegido/habri'as creado..
He-She / Él-Ella ..would have chosen/would have created.. ..habri'a elegido/habri'a creado..
We / Nosotros ..would have chosen/would have created.. ..habri'amos elegido/habri'amos creado..
You / Vosotros ..would have chosen/would have created.. ..habri'ais elegido/habri'ais creado..
They / Ellos ..would have chosen/would have created.. ..habri'an elegido/habri'an creado..

Habría elegida la medicina veterinaria como una carrera pero admitiendo un perro habría creado un conflicto de intereses. I would have chosen veterinary medicine as a carrer but admiting a dog would have created a conflict of interest.

updated ABR 8, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
....as a career but admitting....your chart is looking good. - Maria-Russell, ABR 7, 2010
Wuff! - Yeser007, ABR 8, 2010
2
votes
Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo ..would have corrected.. ..habría corregido..
You / Tú ..would have corrected.. ..habrías corregido..
He-She / Él-Ella ..would have corrected.. ..habría corregido..
We / Nosotros ..would have corrected.. ..habríamos corregido..
You / Vosotros ..would have corrected.. ..habríais corregido..
They / Ellos ..would have corrected.. ..habrían corregido..

Carlos habría corregido mi última respuesta, pero joeiv14 lo hizo primero. Gracias joe.

Carlos would have corrected my last answer but joeiv14 did it first. Thanks joe.

updated ABR 7, 2010
posted by Yeser007
That's true Yesero...and very good... - Carlos-F, ABR 6, 2010
Thanks, I also wonder if I should have used "previa" instead of "ultima" in this case? - Yeser007, ABR 7, 2010
2
votes
Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo would have seen habría visto
You / Tú would have seen habrías visto
He-She / Él-Ella would have seen habría visto
We / Nosotros would have seen habríamos visto
You / Vosotros would have seen habríais visto
They / Ellos would have seen habrían visto

(Yo) Habría visto las noticias por el internet, pero estaba en el foro de Span¡shD!ct.

I would have seen the news on the internet, but I was in the Span¡shD!ct forum.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by h1deaway
I would have seen the news on the internet, but I was participating in the Spanish Dict. forum. - Maria-Russell, ABR 6, 2010
2
votes
PronounEnglish Spanish
I / Yowould have written habría escrito
You / Túwould have written habrías escrito
He-She / Él-Ellawould have written habría escrito
We / Nosotroswould have written habríamos escrito
You / Vosotroswould have written habríais escrito
They / Elloswould have written habrían escrito

(yo) Habría escrito este ejercicio más pronto, pero tuve que trabajar.

I would have written this exercise sooner, but I had to work.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by 008f2974
Excelente... - Carlos-F, ABR 6, 2010
2
votes

To visit / visitar

Pronoun To visit Visitar
I / Yo would have visited habría visitado
You / Tú would have visited habrías visitado
He-She / Él-Ella would have visited habría visitado
We / Nosotros would have visited habríamos visitado
You / Vosotros would have visited habríais visitado
They / Ellos would have visited habrían visitado

Ya habría visitado España si mi amiga no se hubiera enfermado el día de nuestra salida.

I would have visited Spain already if my friend hadn't been ill the day of our departure.

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
In Spanish the second part of your sentence should be in subjunctive, i.e.:"......amiga no se hubie(ra/se) enfermado el día de nuestra salida " - Carlos-F, ABR 6, 2010
Gracias Carlos-F, - Krama, ABR 6, 2010
2
votes

Verb: cortar/to cut,mow

Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo ..would have mowed.. ..habría cortado..
You / Tú ..would have mowed.. ..habrías cortado..
He-She / Él-Ella ..would have mowed.. ..habría cortado..
We / Nosotros ..would have mowed.. ..habríamos cortado..
You / Vosotros ..would have mowed.. ..habríais cortado..
They / Ellos ..would have mowed.. ..habrían cortado..

Habría cortado el césped, pero estaba lloviendo.

He would have mowed the lawn, but it was raining.

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
Habría... - Carlos-F, ABR 6, 2010
2
votes

I/yo......................would have cleaned...............habría limpiado

you/tú....................would have cleaned.............habrías limpiado

he,she/él,ella..........would have cleaned...........habríashabría limpiado

we/nosotros............would have cleaned..........habríamos limpiado

you/vosotros............would have cleaned..........habríais limpiado

they/ellos................would have cleaned..........habrían limpiado

Habría limpiado la casa, pero yo estaba cansada.

I would have cleaned the house, but I was tired.

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by sanlee
Thank you, Carlos - sanlee, ABR 6, 2010
1
vote

escuchar = listen to

Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo ..I would have listened to.. ..habría escuchado
You / Tú ..You would have listened to.. ..habrías escuchado..
/ Él-Ella ..He-She would have listened to.. ..habría escuchado ..
We / Nosotros ..We would have listened to.. ..habríamos escuchado..
You / Vosotros ..You would have listened to.. ..habríais escuchado..
They / Ellos ..They would have listened to.. ..habrían escuchado..

Yo habría escuchado los CD y podríamos estudiado español si los CD hubieran llegado.

updated ABR 9, 2010
edited by lynneweixel
posted by lynneweixel
(Yo) Habría escuchado los CD y podríamos haber estudiado español si los CD hubieran llegado... - Carlos-F, ABR 6, 2010
Thanks for your help.....this is great! - lynneweixel, ABR 9, 2010
1
vote
PronounEnglish VerbSpanish Verb
I / Yowould have done habría hecho
You / Tú would have done habrías hecho
He-She / Él-Ella would have done habría hecho.
We / Nosotroswould have done habríamos hecho
You / Vosotroswould have done habríais hecho.
They / Elloswould have done habríanhecho

Hacer To do/make

Habría hecho este ejercicio esta mañana pero estaba en las clases de español en la ciudad.

I would have done this excercise this morning but I was at Spanish classes in town.

updated ABR 7, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by caza
Sorry I don´t know what´s happened to my box and I can´t sort it out, I think the gremlins have ben at work! - caza, ABR 7, 2010
My corrections in bold... - Carlos-F, ABR 7, 2010
Thank you! I don´t know what got into me today. - caza, ABR 7, 2010
1
vote
Pronoun to marry casarse
I / Yo ..would have married.. ..me habría casado..
You / Tú ..would have married.. ..te habrías casado..
He-She / Él-Ella ..would have married.. ..se habría casado..
We / Nosotros ..would have married.. ..nos habríamos casado..
You / Vosotros ..would have married.. ..os habríais casado..
They / Ellos ..would have married.. ..se habrían casado..

<

Se habrían casado si su madre no se hubiera metido.

They would have married if his (her) mother had not gotten involved.

updated ABR 7, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
They would have married if his mother had not gotten involved. - Maria-Russell, ABR 6, 2010
.......no se hubiera metido or involucrado. - Carlos-F, ABR 6, 2010
thanks:) - luz_72, ABR 7, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.