HomeQ&ATranslation of "¡No pesa ni nada esto! ¡Madre mía!"

Translation of "¡No pesa ni nada esto! ¡Madre mía!"

3
votes

Hi again,

Can someone help me translate "¡No pesa ni nada esto! ¡Madre mía!" ? My Spanish homework asks me to create a situation in which this phrase would be used, but desgraciadamente, I don't understand this phrase.

6578 views
updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by aceydoubleyou

9 Answers

2
votes

My take on this is that because of the "Madre Mía", I think this is a sarcastic expression.

It literally says "This doesn't weight one little bit", however, I think it means it's extremely heavy. A bit like saying:

"Oh jeez! This ain't heavy or nothing!"

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

I study Spanish and we didn't get the use of this phrase either. My teacher gave us this example: !No es listo ni nada! and told us it meant ES MUY LISTO.

We explained to him that this didn't make any sense to us, we all thought that it meant that the person was NOT CLEVER AT ALL, but our teacher insisted that it meant the opposite.

We agreed on not dealing with the phrase anymore because after some time and some more explanations, our teacher was not sure himself anymoregrin.

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by bellamarie
Teacher was right to begin with. It's a use of absurdity to stress a point. - CalvoViejo, JUN 30, 2010
1
vote

In your case, with the !madre mía! that comes after the exclamation I think that it really meanst that the thing is quite heavy. I would translate !madre mía! as

Gush, that's heavy! or My god, that is really heavy!

Sorry if there are any English-mistakes, I'm from Austria. smile

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by bellamarie
1
vote

Well I might be wrong but this looks like the response to someone who is asking for help to lift something light.

"Good god, this doesn't even weigh anything", inferring, they could have lifted it themslves.

So the situation in English might be as follows

David, can you give me a hand to move this table.

Sure, no problem. Good god it doesn't weigh anything, you could have moved this yourself.

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Hello Aceydoubleyo, welcome to the Forum.

It is the Forum's policy not to answer homework related questions directly. What we ask is that you give it your best shot (try a dictionary and your best skills), and submit your result.

Then we'll help you figure it out. grin

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Oops! Sorry 'bout that! - PuraVidaJim, ABR 5, 2010
No harm done. Just keep in mind that this is a lerning site. :-) - Gekkosan, ABR 5, 2010
0
votes

In English we might say "It's not like this doesn't weight anything! Mama mia." (yeah, I know that last part looks Italian.)

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

HI bella, great answerswink it does mean the opposite!

No es guapo ni nada....omg...look at him!!! He is so cute!!

updated JUN 30, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

"¡No pesa ni nada esto! ¡Madre mía!" I think it should say: "Ni pesa nada esto!, Madre mía! No pesa ni nada esto doesn't make sense in my opinion.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
Thanks for your response, but what would the phrase mean in either configuration? Does it mean something a long the lines of "this doesn't matter"? - aceydoubleyou, ABR 5, 2010
This is weightless! I don't know what they were referring to when they said that. - 00e46f15, ABR 5, 2010
I would translate it like this: Oh, my gosh! This is weightless! or This is too light! - 00e46f15, ABR 5, 2010
0
votes

"It does not weigh anything! Mother!" According to the Google translation given right here on Spanish Dict.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by PuraVidaJim
That's an accurate literal translation. I don't think that's what it *means* though. :-) - Gekkosan, ABR 5, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS