The Conjugation of the Day (2010-04-05)

10
votes

The Conjugation of the Day ..... Imperative Mood

Note: The imperative mood expresses direct commands, requests, and prohibitions. In many circumstances, using the imperative mood may sound blunt or even rude, so it is often used with care

These are the rules:

Everyday the most voted conjugation (or more elaborated) will receive the prize to the best answer.

Please, do not forget to be generous with your voting...Thanks

6538 views
updated ABR 21, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
are we also supposed to include the opposite of the command, like don't smoke (no fumen?)
There is no restriction. You can answer with the affirmative, negative or interrogative form...

19 Answers

3
votes
PronounEnglish Spanish
I / Yo--- ---
You / Túbring trae
He-She / Él-Ellabring traiga
We / Nosotroslet´s bring traigamos
You / Vosotrosbring traed
They / Ellosbring traigan

Tengo sed. ¡(Ud.)Traiga las cervezas!

I am thirsty. Bring the beers!

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by 008f2974
posted by 008f2974
Excelente..In Spanish is more polite to use "Traiga (usted)" than "Trae (tú)"....
Also in English the "We form" has a proper form, i.e.: Let's bring....
Good point. All of these little things we never think about!
4
votes

Verb: Callar / To be quiet


PronounTo be quietCallar
I / Yo --- ---
You / Túbe quiet / you be quietcalla
He-She / Él-Ella / Ustedbe quiet calle
We / Nosotroslet us be quietcallemos
You / Vosotrosbe quietcallad
They / Ellos / Ustedesbe quietcallen

¡Callad (vosotros), por favor!

Be quiet, please!

In order to have a similar output than shown, you can copy and paste the following code (in blue color) replacing ..english.. and ..spanish.. with the proper verb conjugation. Important: DO not edit this post, just copy directly from the screen the mentioned code

<table border=3 bordercolor=blue>

<tr>

<td><b>Pronoun</b></td><td><b> English Verb</b></td>

<td><b> Spanish Verb</b></td></tr>

<tr>

<td>I / Yo</td><td> ..---.. </td>

<td> ..---.. </td></tr>

<tr>

<td>You / Tú</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr><td>He-She / Él-Ella / <b>Usted</b></td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr><td>We / Nosotros</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr><td>You / Vosotros</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr><td>They / Ellos / <b>Ustedes</b></td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

</table>

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
I have completed the table with "usted" and "ustedes" form...
3
votes

Bajen (ustedes) el volumen de la música, por favor. No puedo escuchar mis propios pensamientos.

Lower the volume of the music, please. I cannot hear my own thoughts.

Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo .... ....
You / Tú lower baja
He-She / Él-Ella lower baje
We / Nosotros lower bajemos
You / Vosotros lower bajad
They / Ellos lower bajen
updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by h1deaway
posted by h1deaway
You should type a complete conjugation in Spanish...Remember, it's different than English...
I'm not sure what you mean by 'a complete conjugation'.
Please, see other answers....In Spanish every pronoun has an own form of conjugation...
Like this?
Yes, you got it. By the way you made a very good example...(just a little typo: volumen instead of volomen)...
Gracias, Carlos.
3
votes

Mirar = to watch

PronounEnglishSpanish
I | Yo ------
You | Túwatchmira
He/She | Él/Ella | You/Ud.watchmire
We | Nosotroslet us watchmiremos
You | Vosotroswatchmirad
They | Elloswatchmiren

Mire su paso, por favor.

Please watch your step.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by CrazyDiamond
Brillante...You include the "usted" form that I didn't mention...and it's perfect...Congratulations...
3
votes

Verb: dar/to give

Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo ......... ..........
You / Tú ..give.. ..da..
He-She / Él-Ella ..give.. ..dé..
We / Nosotros ..let's give.. ..demos..
You / Vosotros ..give.. ..dad..
They / Ellos ..give.. ..den..

¡Démelo, por favor!

Give it to me, please!

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by mar959
Very good...
2
votes

cantar

Yo, I.............

tú, you.....................................canta, sing

él, ella, Ud, he she, you.............cante, sing

nosotros, we.............................cantemos, let's sing

vosotros, you............................cantad, sing

ellos, ellas, Uds., they, you.......canten, sing

El bebé no duerme bien. Cántale una canción dulce para que pueda dormirse.

The baby isn't sleeping well. Sing him a sweet song so that he can sleep.

Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo ..---.. ..---..
You / Tú ..sing.. ..canta..
He-She / Él-Ella / Usted ..sing.. ..cante..
We / Nosotros ..let's sing.. ..cantemos..
You / Vosotros ..sing.. ..cantad..
They / Ellos / Ustedes ..sing.. ..canten..
updated ABR 21, 2010
edited by Maria-Russell
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Excelente...The "cántale" expression in Spanish denotes an excellent knowledge...also "para que pueda"....Congratulations...
Gracias, Carlos
I fixed the table.
2
votes

Cierra la puerta, por favor, los gatos entrarán

Close the door please, the cats will get in.

Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo .. ..
You / Tú ..close.. ..cierra..
He-She / Él-Ella ..close.. ..cierre..
We / Nosotros ..let's close. ..cerramos..cerremos..
You / Vosotros .close.. ..cerrad..
They / Ellos ..close.. ..cierran..cierren
updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by nizhoni1
¡Felicitación! you finally got your table works. But you forgot to fill out Tú form in Spanish.
Hooray Nihzoni!!!!
Yes I was leaving work and had to be out of the building and struggling with my paws, still
thanks for the corrections
2
votes

alt text to fasten=abrochar

Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo .-------------. ..-------------..
You / Tú ..fasten.. ..abrocha..
He-She / Él-Ella ..fasten.. ..abroche..
We / Nosotros ..let's fasten.. ..abrochemos..
You / Vosotros .. fasten.. ..abrochad..
They / Ellos ..fasten.. ..abrochen..

Fasten your seatbelts,please.

Por favor, abróchense los cinturones.

Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo ..---.. ..---..
You / Tú ..english.. ..abróchate..
He-She / Él-Ella ..english.. ..abróchese..
We / Nosotros ..english.. ..abrochémonos..
You / Vosotros ..english.. ..abrochaos..
They / Ellos ..english.. ..abróchense..
updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Oopppss....Meli, en este caso el verbo no es abrochar, es abrocharse. Muy parecido, pero cambia la conjugación...Vamos tú puedes corregirlo...
...abróchense...
2
votes
Pronoun to write escribir
I / Yo --------- ---------
You / Túyou write escribe
You / Ud. (formal) write escriba
We / Nosotros let's write escribamos
You / Vosotros y'all write. escribid
You / Uds. (formal) write esriban

Escribamos un editorial para el periódico.

Let's write an editorial for the newspaper.

Question: I do not understand the "he/she" and "they" commands. Can anyone give some examples of how they are used?

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
Very good...
The "he/she" and "they" forms, should be replaced by the formal "usted" and "ustedes" forms...I have updated the table in my example in order to clarify this matter.
2
votes

poner - put

Pronoun put poner
I / Yo ..---.. ..---..
You / Tú ..put.. ..pon..
He-She / Él-Ella ..put.. ..ponga..
We / Nosotros ..let's put.. ..pongamos..
You / Vosotros ..put.. ..poned..
They / Ellos ..put.. ..pongan..

<

Pon la mesa, ¡por favor!

Set the table, please!

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
I like that one - nice and simple showing the use of poner to set or lay the table. Not sure if the Spanish would use por favor though - we are all too polite!
...thanks caza...in my sentence "por favor" was meant to sound more like a threat, in a Spanish way:)
Pon la mesa....
2
votes

I/yo...........................................

you/tú...............................open...................abre

he,she/él.ellos....................open..................abra

we/nosotros......................let's open...........abramos

you/vosotros......................open...................abrid

they/ellos..........................open...................abran

Abre la puerta para por favor.

Open the door for me please.

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by sanlee
Excelente...
2
votes

Verb: Beber-to drink

Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo --- ---
You / Tú drink bebe
He-She / Él-Ella drink beba
We / Nosotros let's drink bebamos
You / Vosotros drink bebed
They / Ellos drink beban

Beban el jugo de naranja. Es buenísimo aquí.

Drink the orange juice. It is excellent here.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by hanran
Very good. You are using the "Ustedes" form....
2
votes
verb = feed / alimentar
Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo ..-------.. ..---------..
You / Tú ..feed.. ..alimenta..
He-She / Él-Ella ..feed.. ..alimente..
We / Nosotros ..let's feed.. ..alimentemos..
You / Vosotros ..feed.. ..alimentad..
They / Ellos ..feed.. ..alimenten..

¡Por favor! No alimentaen los animales. Please! Don't feed the animals.

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
It's good, but in this case you should use "alimente" (2nd pers.sing.). Also in the case of "Ustedes", instead of "Vosotros" (both 2nd pers. pl.) you can use "alimenten"...
Carlos, I'm confused! Isn't alimenta second person singular according to the table and alimente 3rd per.?
Is my table incorrect? I do now, however, realize that I should have used 2nd per pl., Thanks.
I'm also having trouble understanding the 3rd per here. "He feed????" should something be added like "He must feed"?
2
votes
Pronombre English Castellano
I / Yo --- ---
You / Tú go ve
He-She / Él-Ella go vaya
We / Nosotros Let's go vamos
You / Vosotros go id
They / Ellos go vayan

¡Ve otra vez a la playa conmigo, amiga!

Go back to the beach with me, friend!

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
To get better means "mejorarse" in Spanish. Therefore you should change your example and the table.
Gracias, Maestro. He cambiado. When looking up our dictionary, it said that "ir a mejor" ="get better", that's why I answered like that
Sorry Fidalgo, but your table is inconsistent with your examples. To go v/s to walk? Also in Spanish you have the verb "caminar" instead of "ir a pie"...... You can do it....jeje
How about the new version, Sir?
2
votes
Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo ..---.. ..---..
You / Tú ..wait.. ..espera..
He-She / Él-Ella ..wait.. ..espere..
We / Nosotros ..let's wait.. ..esperemos..
You / Vosotros ..wait.. ..esperad..
They / Ellos ..wait.. ..esperen..

¡Espera! ¡No estamos listos!

Wait! We are not ready!

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by DR1960
posted by DR1960
Very good...