What word do you find the most useful in spanish in creating a sentence?

4
votes

Mine is voy a (I am going to).

1617 views
updated DIC 5, 2010
edited by Seb79
posted by foysoy
'voya'?
should it have been voy a=i am going to
Yes voy a makes sense, and is very useful. Voy a tomar cerbeza, etc.
You can correct this and any post by clicking on "edit" nest to the flag
Goyo, surely you mean "cerveza".

13 Answers

6
votes

despacio...as in

Por favor, hable más despacio.wink

updated DIC 5, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Sí, claro. I know exactly what you mean.
5
votes

Mine is that old favourite "vale". It covers a multitude of sins.

updated DIC 5, 2010
posted by Eddy
When do you ever sin Eddy? :)
5
votes

I use Creo A L L the time, but again, I am in a Spanish literary criticism class smile

updated DIC 5, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie
5
votes

Mine is "ayuda" often! rolleyes

updated DIC 5, 2010
posted by ray76
5
votes

Hmmm... Well since my vocabulary for spanish is very limited... I would say...

Cómo as in ¿Cómo estás?

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by 00a43ae4
5
votes

Pues... I had thought that my Spanish had been more... Spanish until some time ago I happened to register at the local Cervantes library where there was a Spaniard behind the desk in the office. While trying to utter some Spanish oraciones I realised that the most useful Spanish word for me was... okay. I was laughing at myself aloud there... Maybe I shoulda cried but it wouldn't have changed anything, unfortunately. confused

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by bomberapolaca
lol
Ok voting :)
4
votes

Puedo - Necesito etc. Then I don't have to conjugate the next verb.

updated DIC 5, 2010
posted by ian-hill
jejejejej
3
votes

Pues.......... it let's me think what can I say further. After two months, in Spanish I still think quite slowly. grin

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by swing
3
votes

For me is - vamos!smile Escpecially in construction - "vamos a"...

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by mari-may
3
votes

Mine is tengo.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by neslita
2
votes

foysoy, this is a surprising post, as voya does not exist.wink

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Hi Heidita,i thought voya is used as in i am going to.
"Voy a" is two words. The structurre is voy + a + infinitive. For example, "voy a hablar."
thanks sorry about the mistake.
1
vote

Mine is also 'cómo', because I use it in greetings, asking how to do something, and also asking someone to repeat something they've said.

updated DIC 5, 2010
posted by h1deaway
cómo is very helpful a simple polite way to ask somebody, what?
1
vote

I have a habit of starting a sentence that is a request as Perdone, pero es posible que.....................

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by caza