HomeQ&APractice everyday conversations in Spanish.

Practice everyday conversations in Spanish.

9
votes

I've just found a website that contents some Spanish everyday conversations, start from the the beginner level to higher. So I thought may be some of you are interested in it. As a beginner myself I find it interesting to have something I can read and understand. grin

Link to the website

Here is a sample of what the conversion looks like.

María : Buenas noches, Emilia.

Emilia: Buenas noches, María. ¿Te gustaría ir a pasear?

María : Sí, me gustaría, pero no puedo.

Emilia: ¿Por qué no puedes?

María : Debo quedarme con los niños.

Emilia: Pero ellos están dormidos.

María : Sí, pero no debo dejarlos solos.

Emilia: Sí, es cierto, realmente no debes. ¿Como están los niños?

María : Ellos están bien, pero Carlitos tiene un resfrio. ¿Piensas que él debe dormir en otro cuarto?

77502 views
updated DIC 16, 2014
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
Gracias! :) - 00d7cd75, ABR 5, 2010
Great link! - rodneyp, MAR 14, 2013
Use it with lingro.com and you will get mouse-over translations! - pboxcapour, AGO 29, 2013
Thanks so much! All the way from 2010 and still helps. - katydew, ABR 4, 2014
Thank you very much for sharing what you found with us. - joygogo, ABR 4, 2014

5 Answers

2
votes

Bumping this up. Some written simple conversations in Spanish that could be helpful from way back in 2010.

I've also posted some dialogues on spanishdict of dialogues that my Chilean tutor helped me write and practice. Some I've even added her vocaroo. Just type in "Katydew's dialogues" and I think several should come up if you are interested.

updated DIC 16, 2014
posted by katydew
thanks katie! - actorgirl, ABR 4, 2014
They're super helpful. ¡Gracias! - VeeDraws, DIC 16, 2014
VeeDraws, glad you enjoyed them. I'd hoped they would continue to be helpful. - katydew, DIC 16, 2014
1
vote

Bumping this up. Some written simple conversations in Spanish that could be helpful from way back in 2010.

I've also posted some dialogues on spanishdict of dialogues that my Chilean tutor helped me write and practice. Some I've even added her vocaroo. Just type in "Katydew's dialogues" and I think several should come up if you are interested. Here's one example link: getting a haircut

updated ABR 4, 2014
posted by katydew
Thanks a million. - joygogo, ABR 4, 2014
1
vote

This site is what I was looking for, you are awesome, thank you so much for sharing.

Mac

updated ABR 24, 2013
posted by Luckylizard03
1
vote

Thanks a bunch!! Great link

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by KMcNiel
:-) - Krama, ABR 4, 2010
0
votes

Thanks for the link...that's great!

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
De nada, Marianne. - Krama, ABR 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS