HomeQ&AThe Conjugation of the Day (2010-04-04)

The Conjugation of the Day (2010-04-04)

10
votes

The Conjugation of the Day ..... Present Perfect Tense

[English Form: Pronoun + Have /Has + Main Verb in English Past participle]

[Spanish Form: Pronoun + Verb Haber Conjugated + Main Verb in Spanish Past Participle]

These are the rules:

Everyday the most voted conjugation (or more elaborated) will receive the prize to the best answer.

Please, do not forget to be generous with your voting...Thanks

6207 views
updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
Carlos - this one is too easy. :) - ian-hill, ABR 4, 2010
Yes, we need a break sometimes... - Carlos-F, ABR 4, 2010
I wonder how your form examples compare to Heidita's suggestion not to use subject pronouns? - nizhoni1, ABR 4, 2010
They are only there to help us non-native speakers - they are in brackets after all. - ian-hill, ABR 4, 2010
Haber is a very important verb. Thanks for this exercise. - Maria-Russell, ABR 5, 2010

20 Answers

6
votes

I hope that this isn't coming through for the second time. My computer and I are not friends, so sometimes it acts on its own volition.

medir - to measure

yo, I................................................he medido, have measured

tú, you............................................has medido, have measured

él, ella/Ud, he, she/you.....................ha medido, has measured/have measured

nosotros, we....................................hemos medido, have measured

vosotros, you...................................habéis medido, have measured

ellos, ellas/Uds., they/you................han medido, have measured

Tú has medido las ventanas cinco veces, y todavía no sabes cuanta tela necesitas. Hágalo otra vez.

You have measured the windows five times, and you still don't know how much material you need. Do it again.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Excelent... - Carlos-F, ABR 4, 2010
4
votes

Verb: visitar / to visit

Pronoun To visit Visitar
I / Yo have visited he visitado
You / Tú have visited has visitado
He-She / Él-Ella has visited ha visitado
We / Nosotros have visited hemos visitado
You / Vosotros have visited hábeishabéis visitado
They / Ellos have visited han visitado

Nunca antes he visitado España. Espero ir allí pronto.

I have never visited Spain before. I hope to go there soon.

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
Nunca antes he visitado España....Very good... - Carlos-F, ABR 4, 2010
So no he visitado alguna vez....... is incorrect? - Krama, ABR 5, 2010
4
votes
Pronombre English Castellano
I / Yo have returned he vuelto
You / Tú have returned has vuelto
He-She / Él-Ella has returned ha vuelto
We / Nosotros have returned hemos vuelto
You / Vosotros have returned habéis vuelto
They / Ellos have returned han vuelto

He vuelto a hacerlo por ti, así que no te preocupes por tu equivocación.

I have returned to do it for you, so don't worry about your mistake.

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
Excelente... - Carlos-F, ABR 4, 2010
Gracias, Maestro - Fidalgo, ABR 5, 2010
3
votes

Verb: saltar-to jump

Pronoun English Spanish
I / Yo have jumped he saltado
You / Tú have jumped has saltado
He-She / Él-Ella has jumped ha saltado
We / Nosotros have jumped hemos saltado
You / Vosotros have jumped habéis saltado
They / Ellos have jumped han saltado

Ha saltado en una cama elástica.

He has jumped on a trampoline.

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by hanran
posted by hanran
Excelente... - Carlos-F, ABR 4, 2010
3
votes

<

table border=3 bordercolor=blue>

Pronoun English Verb

Spanish Verb

I / Yo have eaten

he comido.

you/ Tú have eaten.

has comido

He-She / Él-Ellahas eaten

ha comido.

We/ Nosotros have eaten

hemos comido .

You / Vosotros .have eaten

habe'is comido..

They / Ellos .have eaten..

han comido

He comido cosas que no voy a describir aqui. I have eaten things I will not describe here.

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
that is weird. It looked like I had the table working this time - nizhoni1, ABR 4, 2010
Hola nizhoni. I think that maybe it should be He comido cosas que nov..... - Delores--Lindsey, ABR 4, 2010
yes I think I dropped that thanks - nizhoni1, ABR 4, 2010
3
votes

escribir = to write

PronounEnglishSpanish
I | Yo have writtenhe escrito
You | Túhave writtenhas escrito
He/She | Él/Ellahas writtenha escrito
We | Nosotroshave writtenhemos escrito
You | Vosotroshave writtenhabéis escrito
They | Elloshave writtenhan escrito

Stephen King ha escrito muchas novelas superventas del horror.

Stephen King has written many bestselling horror novels.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by CrazyDiamond
"superventas" !! Cool word. Thanks - estudiante9871, ABR 4, 2010
Excelente... - Carlos-F, ABR 4, 2010
3
votes
Pronoun To lose Perder
I / Yo have lost he perdido
You / Túhave lost has perdido
He-She / Él-Ella has lost ha pedido
We / Nosotros have lost hemos perdido
You / Vosotros have lost habéis perdido
They / Ellos have lost han perdido

He perdido mis llaves una vez más.

I have lost my keys again.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by LaBurra
Excelente... - Carlos-F, ABR 4, 2010
3
votes

Verb: vivir/to live

Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo ..have lived.. ..he vivido..
You / Tú ..have lived.. ..has vivido..
He-She / Él-Ella ..has lived.. ..ha vivido..
We / Nosotros ..have lived.. ..hemos vivido..
You / Vosotros ..have lived.. ..habéis vivido..
They / Ellos ..have lived.. ..han vivido..

Mis padres han vivido en la misma casa durante cuarenta años.

My parents have lived in the same house for forty years.

updated ABR 4, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
Excelente... - Carlos-F, ABR 4, 2010
3
votes

amar= to love

yo, I................................................he amarado, have loved

tú, you............................................has ra, have loved

él, ella/Ud, he, she/you.....................ha ra, has loved /have loved

nosotros, we....................................hemos ra, have loved

vosotros, you...................................habéis ra, have loved

ellos, ellas/Uds., they/you................han ra, have loved

He amarado muchas personas durante toda mi vida, incluyendo mi familia. I have loved many people throughout my life including my family. L.

updated ABR 4, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Lucrecia
Very good, just a typo... - Carlos-F, ABR 4, 2010
2
votes
PronounEnglish Spanish
I / Yohave learned he aprendido
You / Túhave learned has aprendido
He-She / Él-Ellahas learned ha aprendido
We / Nosotroshave learned hemos aprendido
You / Vosotroshave learned habéis aprendido
They / Elloshave learned han aprendido

(Nosotros) Hemos aprendido de nuestros errores de la conjugación.

We have learned from our conjugation mistakes.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by 008f2974
2
votes
Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo ..have lost.. ..he perdido..
You / Tú ..have lost.. ..has perdido..
He-She / Él-Ella ..has lost.. ..ha perdido..
We / Nosotros ..have lost.. ..hemos perdido..
You / Vosotros ..have lost.. ..habéis perdido..
They / Ellos ..have lost.. ..han perdido..

<

He perdido todo por mi culpa.

I have lost everything because of my fault.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by luz_72
Lo siento para perder muchos ejercicios suyos Carlos, no estaba en la casa por la Pascua... - luz_72, ABR 5, 2010
2
votes
Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo have he
You / Tú have has
He-She / Él-Ella has ha
We / Nosotros have hemos
You / Vosotros have habéis
They / Ellos have han

Si bien he estudiado muchas reglas de gramatica todavia me falta cuando construyendo oraciónes. Even though I have studied many grammar rules, I stumble through putting together sentences.

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by estudiante9871
posted by estudiante9871
...gramática, me enredo completamente armando las oraciones. - Carlos-F, ABR 4, 2010
You forgot conjugate your verb in the table... - Carlos-F, ABR 4, 2010
2
votes

Verb - Vestirse/to dress oneself, to get dressed

I/yo......................have dressed....................me he vestido

You/Tù................have dressed....................te has vestido

He/she-Él/Ella.....has dressed......................se ha vestido

We/Nosotros.......have dressed....................nos hemos vestido

You/Vosotros......have dressed.....................vos os habéis vestido

They/Ellos..........have dressed.....................se han vestido

Esta noche, me he vestido para matar.

Tonight, I have dressed to kill.

updated ABR 4, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Lise-Laroche
Excelente... just a typo - Carlos-F, ABR 4, 2010
2
votes
Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo ..have built.. ..he construido ..
You / Tú ..have built.. ..has construido..
He-She / Él-Ella ..has built.. ..ha construido..
We / Nosotros ..have built.. ..hemos construido..
You / Vosotros ..have built.. ..habéis construido..
They / Ellos ..have built.. ..han construido..

He construido muchas casas durante los treinta y cinco años pasados.

I have built many houses over the past thirty-five years.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by Yeser007
Excelente... - Carlos-F, ABR 4, 2010
2
votes

Verb: Descansar / To rest


PronounTo RestDescansar
I / Yohave restedhe descansado
You / Túhave restedhas descansado
He-She / Él-Ellahas restedha descansado
We / Nosotroshave restedhemos descansado
You / Vosotroshave restedhabéis descansado
They / Elloshave restedhan descansado

(Yo) No he descansado suficiente. (Yo) Voy a dormir un poco más.

I have not rested enough. I'll sleep a little longer.

In order to have a similar output than shown, you can copy and paste the following code (in blue color) replacing ..english.. and ..spanish.. with the proper verb conjugation. Important: DO not edit this post, just copy directly from the screen the mentioned code

<table border=3 bordercolor=blue>

<tr>

<td><b>Pronoun</b></td><td><b> English Verb</b></td>

<td><b> Spanish Verb</b></td></tr>

<tr>

<td>I / Yo</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr>

<td>You / Tú</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr><td>He-She / Él-Ella</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr><td>We / Nosotros</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr><td>You / Vosotros</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr><td>They / Ellos</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

</table>

updated ABR 4, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
Sounds like a winner! - Maria-Russell, ABR 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.