HomeQ&AThe Conjugation of the Day (2010-04-03)

The Conjugation of the Day (2010-04-03)

12
votes

The Conjugation of the Day ..... Subjunctive Present Tense

[English Form: That + Pronoun + Main Verb in English Subjunctive Present Tense]

[Spanish Form: Que + Pronoun + Main Verb in Spanish Subjunctive Present Tense]

These are the rules:

Everyday the most voted conjugation (or more elaborated) will receive the prize to the best answer.

Please, do not forget to be generous with your voting...Thanks

5964 views
updated ABR 8, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
Carlos, 3rd Person Singular = "thinks" not think. - Maria-Russell, ABR 3, 2010
Sorry María, but you are not right. Remember this is Subjunctive mood and not Indicative Mood. I put this example because the 3rd Person Singular is exactly where you can notice that you are using Subjunctive...Therefore you fell into the trap... - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
Anyway, don't worry about your mistake because this Mood is uncommon... - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
It is rare and that must be why it sounds so strange.No offense but most native speakers would think you were mentally deficient to us "he think" - nizhoni1, ABR 3, 2010
These exercises are good to make me look these kinds of things up - nizhoni1, ABR 3, 2010
I hope after practicing this mood you all don't appear to be mentally deficient according to Nizhoni expression...jejeje (no offense) - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
only in English and if he think comes into the conversation - nizhoni1, ABR 3, 2010
walking out on the English grammar gangplank:It looks like the subjunctive is usually part of the predicate.Your sentence feels wrong to me and I am try to understand why. - nizhoni1, ABR 3, 2010
This makes my head hurt. - 008f2974, ABR 3, 2010
yeah the trampoline does not help - nizhoni1, ABR 3, 2010
Oh my God!!! - Yeser007, ABR 3, 2010
It turns out that I needed the subjunctive in my sentence for the word of the day, and didn't know it ; ) - mar959, ABR 3, 2010

24 Answers

5
votes
Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo that I work que yo trabaje
You / Túthat you work que tú trabjes
He-She / Él-Ellathat he work que él trabaje
We / Nosotrosthat we work que nosotros trabajemos
You / Vosotrosthat you work que vosotros trabajéis
They / Ellosthat they work que ellos trabajen

Mi jefe recomendó que (yo) trabaje más horas.

My boss recommended that I work more hours.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by 008f2974
Excelente...You got it... - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
I finally understand the rationale for some of the corrections in English that I made for people - nizhoni1, ABR 3, 2010
3
votes

Verb: Creer / To think


PronounTo ThinkCreer
I / YoThat I thinkQue yo crea
You / TúThat you thinkQue tú creas
He-She / Él-EllaThat he/she thinkQue él/ella crea
We / NosotrosThat we thinkQue nosotros creamos
You / VosotrosThat you thinkQue vosotros creáis
They / EllosThat they thinkQue ellos crean

That he think my team is going to win, doesn't mean it will occur

Que (él) crea que mi equipo va a ganar, no significa que ocurrirá.

In order to have a similar output than shown, you can copy and paste the following code (in blue color) replacing ..english.. and ..spanish.. with the proper verb conjugation.

Important: DO not edit this post, just copy directly from the screen the mentioned code

<table border=3 bordercolor=blue>

<tr>

<td><b>Pronoun</b></td><td><b> English Verb</b></td>

<td><b> Spanish Verb</b></td></tr>

<tr>

<td>I / Yo</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr>

<td>You / Tú</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr><td>He-She / Él-Ella</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr><td>We / Nosotros</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr><td>You / Vosotros</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

<tr><td>They / Ellos</td><td> ..english.. </td>

<td> ..spanish.. </td></tr>

</table>

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
That he thinks my team will win, doesn't mean it will occur. (The word "it" is redundant and confusing in that context). - Maria-Russell, ABR 3, 2010
Nope....Maria you need to study Subjunctive....in 3rd pers. sing. the verb doesn't change like in Indicative Present Tense... - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
Anyway, the "it" is clearly redundant...Thanks.... - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
Carlos is right. anyway it would cause some confusion for native speakers because the accusative infinitve is more common than subjunctive though there aree some instances it which it would be necessary a least in formal speech.. - BellaMargarita, ABR 3, 2010
it's "similar to" not "similar than" - nullaus, ABR 3, 2010
2
votes
Pronombre English Castellano
I / Yo that I know que (yo) conozca
You / Tú that you know que (tú) conozcas
He-She / Él-Ella that he/she know que (él/ella) conozca
We / Nosotros that we know que (nosotros) conozcamos
You / Vosotros that you know que (vosotros) conozcáis
They / Ellos that they know que (ellos/ellas) conozcan

Espero que yo conozca la astronomía a fondo.

I hope that I know astronomy well.

Que trabajen en Venezuela no implica que conozcan la cultura venezolana.

That they work in Venezuela does not imply that they know Venezuelan culture.

Deseo que me conozca la cantante que tanto me encanta.

I wish that the singer whom I love a lot meet me.

updated ABR 4, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
Brilliant, a lot of examples. Just a little problem with this translation: "Deseo que me conozca la cantante que tanto me encanta" - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
Gracias, maestro - Fidalgo, ABR 3, 2010
I wish that the singer whom I love a lot meet me. - ian-hill, ABR 4, 2010
Thank you, Sir Ian :-) - Fidalgo, ABR 4, 2010
2
votes
Pronoun To help Ayudar
I / Yo That I help Que yo ayude
You / Tú That you help Que tú ayudes
He-She / Él-Ella That he/she help Que él/ ella ayude
We / Nosotros That we help Que nosotros ayudemos
You / Vosotros That you help Que vosotros ayudéis
They / Ellos That they help Que ellos ayuden

Estoy agradecido de que nos ayudes a aprender español.

I'm grateful that you help us learn Spanish.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by Krama
Excelent....You got it...... - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
Gracias. I'm happy to get my first subjuntive sentence correct after reviewing the lesson here. :-) - Krama, ABR 3, 2010
Felicitaciones. ¿Además lo hiciste a la primera? No way... - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
2
votes

to take - tomar

Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo ..that I take.. ..que yo tome..
You / Tú ..that you take.. ..que tú tomes..
He-She / Él-Ella ..that he/she take.. ..que él/ella tome..
We / Nosotros ..that we take.. ..que nosotros tomemos..
You / Vosotros ..that you take.. ..que vosotros toméis..
They / Ellos ..that they take.. ..que ellos tomen..

I suggest that the student take more advanced classes.

Yo sugiero que el estudiante tome clases mas avanzadas.

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by joeiv14
Brillante... - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
2
votes
Pronoun Verb: to be Verbo: Ser
I / Yo ..be.. ..sea..
You / Tú ..be.. ..seas..
He-She / Él-Ella ..be.. ..sea..
We / Nosotros ..be.. ..seamos..
You / Vosotros ..be.. ..seáis..
They / Ellos ..be.. ..sean..

El doctor me recomendó que (yo) sea meticuloso.

Doctor recommended that I be meticulous.

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
Please, Let us look at this case. - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
do you mean tense ? pasat not presenta? - nizhoni1, ABR 3, 2010
Thanks. Sea was on a pretest for a language school I went to, and I didn't know what it meant. - mar959, ABR 3, 2010
2
votes

Verb: Aprender - to learn

Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo ..that I learn.. ..que yo aprenda..
You / Tú ..that you learn.. ..que tú aprendas..
He-She / Él-Ella ..that he/she learn.. ..que él/ella aprenda..
We / Nosotros ..that we learn.. ..que nosotros aprendamos..
You / Vosotros ..that you learn.. ..que vosotros aprendáis..
They / Ellos ..that they learn.. ..que ellos aprendan..

Es necesario que aprenda el tiempo del subjunctivo.

It is necessary that he learn the subjunctive tense.

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
Excelente....You got it. I know it's weird but that is Subjunctive Mood... - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
Wow : ) - mar959, ABR 3, 2010
2
votes
Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo ..That I can.. ..Que yo pueda..
You / Tú ..That you can.. ..Que tú puedas..
He-She / Él-EllaThat he/she can.. ..Que él/ella pueda..
We / Nosotros ..That we can.. ..Que nosotros podamos..
You / Vosotros ..That you can.. ..Que vosotros podáis..
They / Ellos ..That they can.. ..Que ellos puedan..

They suppose that she can have too much money,but I don't think that's true.

Suponen que ella pueda tener mucho dinero,pero no creo que sea verdad.

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
.....ella pueda..... I'm not sure about "can to have" expression...Probably "can have" would be correct...I need some help in this issue... - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
They suppose that she can have too much money but I don't think that's true. (me either) - nizhoni1, ABR 3, 2010
2
votes

I/yo believe que yo crea

you/tú believe que tú creas

he/she:él/ella believe que él/ella crea

we/nosotros believe que nosotros creamos

you/vosotros believe que vosotros creáis

they /ellos believe que ellos crean

The notion that I believe I am human because I use language is flawed.

Que yo crea que soy humano por que utilizo el lenguage es una noción defectuosa.

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
Que yo crea que soy humano por que utilizo el lenguaje es una noción defectuosa. - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
A deep reflection Nizhoni... - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
The exercise is therapeutic as well as educational - nizhoni1, ABR 3, 2010
jejeje - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
2
votes

esforzarse - to make an effort; to try

.

Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo that I try que yo me esfuerce
You / Tú that you try que tú te esfuerces
He-She / Él-Ella that he/she try que él/ella se esfuerce
We / Nosotros that we try que nosotros nos esforcemos
You / Vosotros that you try que vosotros os esforcéis
They / Ellos that they try que ellos/ellas se esfuercen

.

.

Es necesario que la gente se esfuerce más por entender lo incomprensible.

It is necessary that people try harder to understand the incomprehensible.

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Issabela
Brillante como siempre... - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
Gracias :) - Issabela, ABR 3, 2010
1
vote

Verb: drink and drive / beber y conducir

Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo ..that I not drink and drive .. ..que yo no beba y conduzca..
You / Tú ..that you not drink and drive .. ..que tú no bebas y conduzcas..
He-She / Él-Ella ..that he/she not drink and drive.. ..que él/ella no beba y conduzca..
We / Nosotros ..that we not drink and drive .. ..que nosotros no bebamos y conduzcamos..
You / Vosotros ..that you not drink and drive.. ..que vosotros no bebáis y conduzcáis..
They / Ellos ..that they not drink and drive.. ..que ellos no beban y conduzcan..

La policía ordenó que él no beba y conduzca.

(The police ordered that he not drink and drive).

updated ABR 8, 2010
edited by Maria-Russell
posted by Maria-Russell
1
vote

PRONOUN = ella/usted/él ENGLISH VERB= it rains SPANISH VERBllover{infinitive} llueva {present subjunctive}

Third person singular only

     Ojalá que no llueva más tarde hoy.
     Hopefully it will not rain later today.
updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by foxluv
Please, follow the instructions....You don't need to use the table, however you need to conjugate every pronoun ... - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
Sorry Carols...the reference book I used only showed 3rd person, the rest was blanked out since "I rain-Yo form" isn't ever used. - foxluv, ABR 4, 2010
1
vote
Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo That I buy compre
You / Tú That you buy compres
He-She / Él-Ella That he/she buy compre
We / Nosotros That we buy compremos
You / Vosotros That you all buy compréis
They / Ellos That they buy compren

Espero que me compre un ordenador.

I hoped that he'd buy me a computer.

updated ABR 4, 2010
edited by hanran
posted by hanran
Very good... - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
I hopeD that he'd buy me a computer.This illustrates that when a Modal is used the sentence is subjunctive in English. - ian-hill, ABR 4, 2010
1
vote

dar = to give

Pronoun English Verb Spanish Verb
I / Yo that I give
You / Tú that you give des
He-She / Él-Ella that he give
We / Nosotros that we give demos
You / Vosotros that y'all give deis
They / Ellos that they give den

Dudo que mi esposo me dé flores para mi cumpleaños,

I doubt that my husband gives give me flowers for my birthday.

updated ABR 4, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by LaBurra
jejeje...y'all ; ) - mar959, ABR 3, 2010
I'm not sure this is the best example in English, as it would be more appropriate to say "my husband would/will give me flowers". - joeiv14, ABR 3, 2010
Agreed - ian-hill, ABR 4, 2010
1
vote

apresurarse

yo,I..............................que me apresure............that I hurry

tú.............................. .que te apresures............that you hurry

él,ella,Ud, he, she, you que se apresure............ that he, she, you hurry

nosotros, we................que nos apresuremos.....that we hurry

vosotros, you...............que os apresuréis...........that you hurry

ellos,ellas,Uds........... .que se apresuren............that he, she, you hurry

Sugiero que os apresuréis porque es muy importante que la gente lleguen a tiempo a un concierto tan importante como éste.

I suggest that you hurry because it is very important that people arrive on time for a concert as important as this one.

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Very good... - Carlos-F, ABR 3, 2010
Thank you. I do like this exercise very much because it forces me to use the vosotros which I have not learned in my studies. - Delores--Lindsey, ABR 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.