HomeQ&AWhat is the meaning of "muchachas frutales"?

What is the meaning of "muchachas frutales"?

2
votes

what is the meaning of "muchachas frutales"? I found the expresion in "Paula" by Izabel Allende, describing young women going to the beach.

3295 views
updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by rachel-apel
I guessed as much, but I want to know for sure. - rachel-apel, ABR 3, 2010

9 Answers

2
votes

I wonder, in this case, if it might not mean 'well endowed' young women?

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
That would definitely go with the "eye candy" type comment. You are probably correct. - Jason7R, ABR 3, 2010
1
vote

Looks like a plural of "frutal" which can mean fruitful or fruitbearing.Pretty much in line with the intuitive extrapolations above.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

To my English-accustomed ears, "frutal" sounds like a reference to orchards and fruit-bearing trees. If I had to stick with the same "root" word, I'd choose "fructíferas". "voluptious" is also a nice word but these days conjures up images of "Rubenesque" females (and their body-mass indicies are "out of fashion". On the whole, I'd choose "núbiles" ("nubile" in English), a really lovely word.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by samdie
1
vote

I'll give it a shot. I don't think it's a straight translation for this phrase. I believe it means that either the young women are like "eye candy" meaning they are beautiful and very pleasing to look at or a little "air-headed" meaning not too smart.
I hope this helps at least getting this thread started. I will be interested in seeing how close I am. smile

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by Jason7R
posted by Jason7R
1
vote

Surely it would mean, 'voluptuous young ladys'.

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by spgreen1
0
votes

We might just say "juicy girls" in English - I suppose.

Or "fruity girls" which has a more sexual connotation. "to be fruity" in England menas to feel sexy.

updated ABR 4, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Yes - except that Allende is not using a common idiom, such as "juicy" or "fruity". She's just throwing in an unusual metaphor, open to each reader's interpretation. - Gekkosan, ABR 4, 2010
I sure hope these girls are a different kind of fruity to the fruits found in the U.S and England (fruity means gay) - albert-fabrik-, ABR 4, 2010
as in gay men - albert-fabrik-, ABR 4, 2010
The original text refers to clearly heterosexual interaction. It talks about bored teenage boys and girls (presummably all handsome and horny), flirting with each other. - Gekkosan, ABR 4, 2010
Maybe there was a gay couple in there. We don't know - and Allende does not tell. :-) The "fruitability" is not about them, however, assuming they were there. - Gekkosan, ABR 4, 2010
0
votes

The scene you describe from Paula is one of highly-charged teenage eroticism. The "bored boys and fruit-bearing" girls lay down on the sand to smoke and rub with each other until excitement forced them to go to the sea for relief".

The metaphor is not absolutely clear to me, but in the context it makes me think of luscious, ripe, appetizing young women.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

I've never seen such expession, so at first glance I'd say that they smell like fruits.

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

How about fruitful meaning fertile? Would that work in the context of the story?

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
That would be another possibility, I think. - Lise-Laroche, ABR 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.