HomeQ&APicture of the day: a boxing kangaroo

Picture of the day: a boxing kangaroo

12
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

My example:

Así es como tratamos los paparazzi en Australia.

This is how we treat paparazzi in Australia.

.

alt text

2997 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, ABR 3, 2010
Je je - pintor, ABR 3, 2010
Así es como... - Benz, ABR 3, 2010
gracias :) - Issabela, ABR 4, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

15 Answers

6
votes

"Te protegeré contra este boomerang ... me la cámara voladora ', dijo el canguro valiente.

"I will protect you against this boomerang...I mean flying camera." said the brave kangaroo.

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
... la cámara de vuelo....... - 005faa61, ABR 3, 2010
cámara voladora :) - Benz, ABR 3, 2010
Gracias. - Nicole-B, ABR 3, 2010
5
votes

¿Cuántas veces tengo que decirte, no deseo que saquen mi foto?

How many times do I have to tell you, I don't want my picture taken?

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
.......no deseo que saquen mi foto. - 005faa61, ABR 3, 2010
no deseo que me saquen fotos :) - Benz, ABR 3, 2010
3
votes

La próxima película: El Ataque de los Canguros Asesinos.

The next movie: Attack of the Killer Kangaroos.

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by 008f2974
posted by 008f2974
Canguros Asesinos. Good one! - 005faa61, ABR 3, 2010
gracias - 008f2974, ABR 3, 2010
Próxima película:...your version is not incorrect, but in Spanish we say "próxima película" (jajaja good one!!) - Benz, ABR 3, 2010
Thanks. And I wonder why I´ll never figure out this noun-adjective thing! - 008f2974, ABR 3, 2010
2
votes

Bill activó su dispositivo encubrimiento y continuó filmando como el canguro estrangulado el mimo. Bill activated his cloaking device and continued filming as the kangaroo strangled the mime.

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
I think I need to get some sleep - nizhoni1, ABR 3, 2010
Has mirado demasiada ciencia-ficción, amiga. - Goyo, ABR 3, 2010
dispositivo para hacerse invisible? - Benz, ABR 3, 2010
I see but I want to echo Star Trek - nizhoni1, ABR 3, 2010
Yes Goyo, a bad mix of reality TV and Sci Fi - nizhoni1, ABR 3, 2010
2
votes

Después de Rocky el canguro perdido la pelea, la periodista deseaba ahora que no hubiera dicho:

¡He visto a bebés que luchan mejor!


After Rocky the Kangaroo lost the fight, the reporter now wished she didn’t say:

I’ve seen babies fight better than that!

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
Corregid mi español, por favor!...¡Gracias! - Rolest, ABR 3, 2010
la periodista deseaba.......no hubiera dicho..........bebés que luchan mejor! - 005faa61, ABR 3, 2010
Muchas gracias Julian. - Rolest, ABR 3, 2010
2
votes

Give me a kiss,please.

Dame un beso,por favor.

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Give you a kiss, please. - Rolest, ABR 3, 2010
Or, you could write it like this: Give you a kiss, please! - Rolest, ABR 3, 2010
Meli, "you" no se necesita en este caso. - 005faa61, ABR 3, 2010
2
votes

Bailemos primero,las fotografias mas adelante.Let us dance first,photographs later.

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by foysoy
1
vote

El hombre invisible filma el combate.

The invisible man is filming the fight.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by Seitheach
there you are again - nizhoni1, ABR 4, 2010
1
vote

Nunca fio un canguro con su camera, es mejor tener respecto. Never trust a kangaroo with your camera, its better to have respect.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by eastside
fíe en......... - 005faa61, ABR 3, 2010
1
vote

Quienquiera eres esta persona invisible del paparazzi, ella eres mucha alta! Whoever that invisible person from the paparizzi is, she is very tall!

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by Lise-Laroche
Quien sea esta.........es muy alta! - 005faa61, ABR 3, 2010
1
vote

Me estás fastidiando tio! ¿Que es esta basura? Lo de un hombre invisible! ¿Crees que soy estupido?

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

Con permiso, señora, permitame poner derecho la corbata.

Excuse me, ma'am, please allow me to straighten your tie.

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by Goyo
...enderezar..... - 005faa61, ABR 3, 2010
permítame enderezarle la corbata :) - Benz, ABR 3, 2010
1
vote

¡La vez próxima usted utilizará Kodak filma!

Next time you will use Kodak film!

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by MattM
La próxima vez....... filme! - 005faa61, ABR 3, 2010
0
votes

"¡Cuántas veces yo tiene que decirle--uso Kodachrome!"

How often do I have to tell you--use Kodachrome!

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by Aamos
0
votes

¡No quiero la cámara, Te quiero!

I don't want the camera, I want you!

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by 009ee30f
posted by 009ee30f
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.