HomeQ&ALearn Spanish/English Phrases (all levels, both languages): "(estar) de bote en bote"

Learn Spanish/English Phrases (all levels, both languages): "(estar) de bote en bote"

3
votes

Hi fellow Spanish Addicts! "Learn Spanish/English Phrases" is a new daily thread that will focus on giving us the tools to understand the phrases in Spanish that cannot be translated word for word! Phrases are one of the keys to translating rapidly and becoming conversational quickly.



Here is your chance to learn 365 new Spanish phrases this year!



This is how it works:



•Read the Spanish phrase of the day.

•Read any alternate wording I may have included

•Read the example sentences in Spanish

•Try to guess the meaning of the Spanish phrase

•Only then read the English translation

•Use the Spanish phrase in your own sentence with an English translation included in italics.



Nota: Si estás practicando inglés, esribes una frase en inglés y después en español.



The best answer will be chosen based on creativity, votes and correct phraseology in a sentence. It will also be entered in the SpanishDict phrasebook as an example sentence. You will go down in SpanishDict posterity! Remember to click on "watch this question" as your answer needs to have all suggested corrections in order to be used in the phrasebook.



Note: Participating by following the six steps above, including writing your own sentence, rewards your efforts with the ability to retain the new phrase in your memory.



Our phrase is:

(estar) de bote en bote



Ejemplo:



Anoche la cantina estaba de bote en bote.



English Example:


Last night the bar was jam packed.


English Phrase:


to be packed, to be jam packed, to be crowded, to be full of people

Have fun!

4533 views
updated FEB 11, 2011
posted by renaerules

12 Answers

3
votes

Los caminos a Chimayo estaban de bote en bote con los peregrinos en el Viernes Santo. The roads to Chimayo were packed with pilgrims on Good Friday.

updated ABR 4, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by nizhoni1
I think you mean "packed". - Rikko, ABR 3, 2010
yes, eyes blurring here - nizhoni1, ABR 3, 2010
and it won't let me edit - nizhoni1, ABR 3, 2010
maybe it's bedtime already. :-) - Rikko, ABR 3, 2010
I edited for you, nizhoni - renaerules, ABR 4, 2010
Congratulations! This sentence goes in the phrasebook. - renaerules, ABR 4, 2010
2
votes

La cabeza de mi esposa fue de bote en bote con mentiras.

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
I hope ser works here instead of estar. - jeezzle, ABR 3, 2010
estaba....con mentiras...We need to ask a native if the phrase would ever be used figuratively this way. I'm not sure if a cabeza can be de bote en bote. - alba3, ABR 3, 2010
typo - jeezzle, ABR 3, 2010
2
votes

¡Las botas de Beto están de bote en bote con batidos!

Beto's boots are chock full of milkshakes (or smoothies)!

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by nuxita
Jeje, bastante rara la imagen, ya sé. Pero pues me gusta la aliteración y todavía es muy temprano como para pensar en algo que tenga más sentido. - nuxita, ABR 3, 2010
If only smoothies were people.. - nuxita, ABR 3, 2010
2
votes

En el circo, el coche pequeño estaba de bote en bote con los payosos.

At the circus, the little car was packed full of clowns.

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by LaBurra
2
votes

alt text

El concierto está de bote en bote con fanaticos salvajes

The concert is jam packed with wild fans.

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
2
votes

En México DF, el metro, igual que las peseras, siempre está de bote a bote.

In Mexico City, the subway, just as the micro-buses, is always filled to the brim with people.

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

Durante los JJ.OO. la ciudad de Vancouver estaba de bote en bote con los turistas. During the Olympics the city of Vancouver was jam packed with tourists.

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by margaretbl
1
vote

El Superbowl estaba de bote en bote para el partido final. The Superbowl was jam packed for the final game.

updated FEB 11, 2011
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
...el partido final. - alba3, ABR 3, 2010
Gracias, Alba! - sanlee, FEB 11, 2011
1
vote

(estar) de bote en bote

Literally, to be of [one] container in [another] container. I take this to mean to be so jammed together as to practically be one inside the other.

Los hijos de la Anciana Que Vive en un Zapato estuvieron de bote en bote como sardinas en lata.

The children of the Old Woman Who Lives in a Shoe were packed in like sardines in a can.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by CrazyDiamond
1
vote

Aunque el aula estaba de bote en bote con los alumnos, había silencio porque la clase era muy interesante.

Although the lecture room was full of students, it was quiet because the lecture was really interesting.

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by Issabela
1
vote

El metro de Paris estaba de bote en bote con los pasajeros debido al movimiento de huelga de los conductores

The Subway in Paris was packed with passengers due to the strike of drivers.

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by Krama
0
votes

Congratulations nizanoni. Your sentence will be entered in the phrasebook!

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by renaerules
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS