HomeQ&AYour experience when meeting foreigners in your own country

Your experience when meeting foreigners in your own country

5
votes

I met a man from Rosario, Argentina... he sells hamburguers and hotdogs and he's very kind and he likes talking about his country and culture. I also met a female teacher from France... and she was too distant and cold, I didn't feel like she enjoyed meeting me. I met a woman from Florida who tried I became a "true christian" and was always talking about Jesus... which I didn't like because wherever we used to go she was always finding something "evil"... What about you?

6721 views
updated ABR 4, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
I'm so sorry... I just dind't realize I should have post in a different section! - AntMexico, ABR 2, 2010
I fixed it for you. You can select category when you post your answer.Just scroll through the menu offered below the title - nizhoni1, ABR 2, 2010
I'm not judging a whole country when talking about those foreigners, I just talked about my personal experience when meeting them. ;) - AntMexico, ABR 3, 2010

12 Answers

6
votes

I have met a lot of people in my life.Some of them were from foreign countries. They all had their individual personalities that evolved in a particular place and time that expressed itself to me in the context of a single point in time. How I perceived them was as much a result of the expression of who they were in that moment as the same factors about myself. That included if I was fed, watered and rested amongst other more complex things about the day.

The older I get the more I just make observations and file them in what is left of my data storage. If patterns seem to emerge over a large number of encounters or expanses of time I may begin to make a generalization.

Coming to a conclusion about a human being and whether their behavior is a manifestation of an entire nation is like accepting the first definition out of one dictionary of the meaning of a word like "estar".

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Nice way of putting it, nizhoni1. :-) - Rikko, ABR 3, 2010
thanks - nizhoni1, ABR 3, 2010
5
votes

I am from England.

I agree with what is written above.

I was married twice, once to a Dane and once to a Romanian.

I have family in Spain -Australia - Canada - South Africa and England.

I have been very lucky to visit a lot of countries.

My conclusion is that people are much the same everywhere - especially when political or religious beliefs are put to one side.

However it is our differences that intrigue me most - though it is comforting to "feel at home" with whomever you are with.

Everyone should spend time living in another country in my opinion. The world would be a better place for it.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by ian-hill
That'd nearly word for word my answer - except for the bits about Danes and Romanians and some of the countries visited. :-) - Gekkosan, ABR 3, 2010
4
votes

Oh yes I agree Ian, I'm from England too, I haven't spent a huge amount of time overseas other than 3 1/2 years living in Abu Dhabi, and a few short holidays.

People are people wherever you go, some friendly some not, some sane, some messed-up - although if I was going to generalise I think in the part of England where I live (Suffolk) many people are quite reserved, and as I'm not I can get some odd looks in, for example, a supermarket, because I'll talk to anybody!

It was so different actually living in another country, it led me to question so much that I had always taken for granted, and to view many things as utterly trivial when I had previously seen them as important or necessary.

I 'd love to travel more once my daughter and son are really adult and independent.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by galsally
You should live in America for awhile. Most Americans have been known to talk to "anybody" in a supermarket. :) - Nicole-B, ABR 3, 2010
Yes I'd like that :) - galsally, ABR 4, 2010
My son will talk to a "brick wall" and not be put out if it does not answer. :) - ian-hill, ABR 4, 2010
3
votes

Toni, this is a great question. I meet people from all over the world on a regular basis. Since I live in a huge port city of Philadelphia and also because I am so close to Neuvo York, many people seem to come to this area first when moving to the U.S.

My husband's family is from Italy and had to struggle to survive in this country for many years. So for me, being exposed to people from other countries is very common. As you might know, America is called a "melting pot". People from all over the world come here and blend to form one nation. I have friends from Mexico, the Dominican Republic, Israel, Egypt, Syria, Italy, Germany, Samoa, the Ukraine, Canada, Brazil, Chile, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Panama and France, just to name a few.

I love the fact that I have met, worked with, become friends and have family from so many foreign countries. I have had some experiences which have caused me to form opinions about certain countries. But I really try not to do this if possible. People are just people after all...we all have our good points and our bad points.

I will say this though...Every single Spanish speaking person I have met has been so kind and supportive about helping me to learn their language. They have never been impatient or unkind in any way. That is one of the reasons I love learning Spanish. smile

updated ABR 4, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
Nueva York - samdie, ABR 4, 2010
2
votes

Hey Toni, there must be something in the water down there in Florida. I have a few friends from my dive club who have moved there and were 'reborn' and now everytime we get together they are trying to save my soul. I was raised Catholic but really am not a very good Christian. As they were very good friends in the past I try to simply keep the peace and go with the flow, so to speak, but I can understand where you're coming from. I don't like being preached to and cannot abide with hypocracy but I refuse to deny anyone else their belief.

P.S. I know many people from France and they are not cold or distant so don't judge a whole culture by one person.

updated ABR 4, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
I don't like people insisting on 'saving my soul' since I don't try to make them believe that there isn't any god... that's my way of think. It's funny but I just talked about my experiences... when did I generalize? ... never ;) - AntMexico, ABR 3, 2010
Well, people are always looking for something to hold, to believe... because they can't find peace of mind by themselves inside them. - AntMexico, ABR 3, 2010
Oh I know you weren't generalizing I just wanted to give some input to how different people can be. - Yeser007, ABR 4, 2010
2
votes

I have not met a lot of Spanish people around Montana where I live, but talking with Spanish people on the street from LA to Montana I found they were all very nice and eager to talk. When I told them I was learning Spanish they were all excited and willing to teach me. Toni, gloria a Dios for the women you met that was always talking about Jesus, it should make you think about why she would do this.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
But I don't want to be 'saved' since I don't believe in heaven, hell, and all those stuff so at the end I just tell thoise who insist "bye, don't talk to me anymore" - AntMexico, ABR 3, 2010
2
votes

I see every foreigner as a guest in my country, so I will always behave as a good host and most foreigners would respond positively. I doubt if country-based generalizations would really hold true because an individual gets defined by a lot more things than just his country of origin. It is possible that a foreigner might respond in a way that may seem cold or unfriendly, but maybe it's just because they are not sure of our intentions too. Generally, Filipinos are very friendly towards foreigners, but I would say that in general too, Caucasians would get a better treatment here as compared to non-Caucasians. This has something to do with the evolution of the Filipino psyche. We were under Spain and the USA for the larger part of our history, so the "superiority of the white race" is still in the minds of many.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by Rikko
2
votes

Doesn't matter what country or whether foreign or not, everyones a bit different even if they are from your own country you may or may get along with them that is just how it works...

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy
1
vote

I've tried to be talkative with Koreans managing souvenirs stores but they pretend don't understand a single word however I knew they didn't talk about themselves. The strangest thing is that they know perfectly how to sell and get paid raspberry . Mexicans are very curious about foreigners since it isn't very common meeting them in the streets.

updated ABR 4, 2010
edited by AntMexico
posted by AntMexico
1
vote

Of course people from other countries are different and have quaint and even strange ways , but that is what makes living with them so exciting and interesting. We here have probably more people living from overseas than any other country with such a small poppulation 22 million, and how one gets on with them or how they react to you all depends on the vibes one gives out , our natural instinct is to be friendly if we allow that to happen then friendship will ensue. And when someone new tries to offer me "religeon" I put my hands in a prayer position, smile and say "thank you I have all the love I need even enough for you" you will be suprised at how well this works. Remember we are all strangers somewhere! wink

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by ray76
0
votes

I was born in the western USA. I moved to the midwest USA but I was more at home in London and Paris than I was when I moved to New York City. The people in NYC were more foreign to me than people in most European countries I have visited. Maybe because the US is so big or that NYC is a very international city. But NYC is not typical of USA. So if you think you know the people in the USA because you lived or visited New York City, I think you may be mistaken.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by barbv
0
votes

I'm spaniard , and I have talked in mi life , with ppl from : Spain , France , Germany , Holland , Sweden , Italy , Portugal , Russia , Ucrania , Romania , Serbia , England , China , Philipinas , Mexico , Colombia , Ecuador , Argentina , Uruguay , Peru , and USA . And all these , without going outside of my country . grin

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by Bunbury
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS