Tengo una frase en español,feel free to correct!

0
votes

¡Hola a todos!

Tengo una frase en Español pero no sé si es corecta. Podéis lo corregir si quieressmile( you can correct this one as well if its wrong)

Hi to all!

I got a frase in Spanish but I don't know if it's correct. If you want you can correct it.

Mi frase: "Necesito vuestros ayudas para aprender si mi frase es correcta,¿creéis podeís me lo ayuda? My sentence:" I need your help to understand if my sentence is correct. Do you think you can help me about it?

It really doesn't sound right but I have to understand these impersonal pronouns, in this sentence "help me about it"

Gracias para vuestras ayudas!

2089 views
updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by neslita

6 Answers

2
votes

Try it this way: "Necesito vuestra ayuda para saber si mi frase es correcta,¿Creéis que me podréis ayudar?

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by 005faa61
This is a good answer. The mode being used both in the request and in Julian's answer is only used in Spain, however, that's why I was asking. For general purpose, it will work.
In Latin America you would be more likely to word it as: "Necesito su ayuda para saber si mi frase es correcta. ¿Creen que me puedan ayudar?"
1
vote

"Necesito vuestros ayudas para aprender si mi frase es correcta,¿creéis podeís me lo ayuda?

I am no expert but I can understand what you mean.

But did you mean aprender (to learn) or saber (to know) or entender (to understand)?

updated ABR 2, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Uh... this feels a bit like the never-ending story! grin

Would you like to provide some context as to how and where do you wish to use that sentence? In what country, and addressed to whom?

That could make a difference in terms of what suggestions can be made to improve it.

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Yes sure:) I want to use it in my questions in general at this forum. Since I have a lot of confusing questions I want to say "I need your help to understand/know if my sentence is correct.Do you think you can help me about it"
I thought I should use vuestros as I think the people in the forum are 2nd person plural vosotros! But then I tought "can I make ayuda plural?" and then I got confused with "help me about it " part. God this language is so complicated :)))
Many people here do not use Vosotros form as it is a Spain thing, and even then I don't here it in many Spanish flicks. Most use "ustedes" and not vosotros.
edit hear not here.
0
votes

Necesito vuestra ayuda para saber y aprender si mi frase es correcta,

¿ Vosotros creeis que me podeis ayudar? o

¿podeis ayudarme?

updated ABR 2, 2010
edited by Montserrat22
posted by Montserrat22
0
votes

Necesito su ayuda para saber si mi frase es correcta. Creen que me puedan ayudar?

I guess you can use "vuestra", but it is not as common as "nuestra".

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
0
votes

Creéis que me podréis ayudar?

Why did we use me before poder?Why don't we use it as creéis que podréis me ayudar?

And where is "it" when saying "do you think you'll be able to help me about it"

Thank you all for your answers!I appreciate your patience.

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by neslita