HomeQ&AHow to translate"i am looking forward to meeting you"

How to translate"i am looking forward to meeting you"

0
votes

meeting somebody for the first time and speaking to them on the phone.

24312 views
updated SEP 14, 2012
posted by foysoy
In order to give this the full flavour of the English meaning I would translate this as "Espero conocerle(te) con impaciencia y gran placer". - patriciaf, SEP 14, 2012

2 Answers

2
votes

I like the ones with esperar the best, because the verb gives both the meaning of hope and waiting.

Espero conocerte/verte muy pronto

Tengo muchas ganas de conocerle

possibilities

updated ABR 2, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Anticipo conocerlo/la/te.

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.