HomeQ&AComo se dice? The critics say what they want. I don't listen to them.

Como se dice? The critics say what they want. I don't listen to them.

1
vote

Los criticos dicen que quieren. No me escucho a ellos.

1520 views
updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by eastside

2 Answers

2
votes

Eastside,

Sylyon is using the direct object pronoun which precedes the verb. In your sentence you used "a ellos" which is a prepositional phrase. There are several ways to correctly say the same thing.

No escucho a ellos.

No los escucho.

No les hago caso. (this one uses the indirect object pronoun, as required by this verb)

You might want to check the lesson on direct and indirect object pronouns on this site. You can get to it here.

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by CalvoViejo
posted by CalvoViejo
muchas gracias,ya perdio sobre prenombres - eastside, ABR 2, 2010
2
votes

Los críticos dicen lo que quieren. Yo no los escucho. (Yo no les hago caso)

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
Por que usa la los y no usa ellos . No entiendo - eastside, ABR 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS