HomeQ&ADesde la primaria de fue la esperanza de los concursos nacionales

Desde la primaria de fue la esperanza de los concursos nacionales

1
vote

good day to you guys can i ask for this translation?

desde la primaria de fue la esperanza de los concursos nacionales

the thing that i understand about it is that

"since the grade school of was the hope of the national contests" so i ended up "since grade school he was the hope of national competitions" but it sounds wrong

please help me :D thanks

1677 views
updated ABR 2, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by distgrey

4 Answers

1
vote

Since grade school he/she/it was the hope of national contests. Knowing the context in which the statement was made would enable a better translation.

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by fatchocobo
2
votes

Maybe something like this, although it's pretty similar to what you have:

From elementary school, it was the expectation of the national contests.

(What the "it" is would depend on the context in which the sentence is used).

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by kelsey2
1
vote

desde la primaria de fue la esperanza de los concursos nacionales

Since Elementary school ___ was the hope of national contests.

The word de does not make any sense in that statement. If you replace it with el or ella... Since Elementary school she/he was the hope of national contests.

If you replace it with se... Since Elementary school the hope was gone of the national contests. Meaning that the hope of winning something in a national contest was gone since elementary school...

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
1
vote

I have primario in my dictionary for grade school, so maybe primaria means something more like 'beginning'? and also, fue could mean 'it went' instead of 'it was'.

Sorry I can't help more, I'm sure someone more proficient will come along to help!

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by galsally
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS