HomeQ&ALearn Spanish/English Phrases (all levels, both languages): "poner algo claro"

Learn Spanish/English Phrases (all levels, both languages): "poner algo claro"

7
votes

Hi fellow Spanish Addicts! "Learn Spanish/English Phrases" is a new daily thread that will focus on giving us the tools to understand the phrases in Spanish that cannot be translated word for word! Phrases are one of the keys to translating rapidly and becoming conversational quickly.


Here is your chance to learn 365 new Spanish phrases this year!


This is how it works:


•Read the Spanish phrase of the day.

•Read any alternate wording I may have included

•Read the example sentences in Spanish

•Try to guess the meaning of the Spanish phrase

•Only then read the English translation

•Use the Spanish phrase in your own sentence with an English translation included in italics.



Nota: Si estás practicando inglés, esribes una frase en inglés y después en español.



The best answer will be chosen based on creativity, votes and correct phraseology in a sentence. It will also be entered in the SpanishDict phrasebook as an example sentence. You will go down in SpanishDict posterity! Remember to click on "watch this question" as your answer needs to have all suggested corrections in order to be used in the phrasebook.



Note: Participating by following the six steps above, including writing your own sentence, rewards your efforts with the ability to retain the new phrase in your memory.



Our phrase is:

"poner algo claro"

Ejemplo:

Dejame poner algo claro, no intento a cambiar de opinión.

English Example:

Let me make something clear, I do not intend to change my mind.

English Phrase:

to make something clear

Have fun!

2641 views
updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by renaerules
I would say: "Déjame poner algo en claro, no voy a cambiar de opinión." - 00e46f15, ABR 2, 2010
So do we need the preposition "en" or not please? - caza, ABR 2, 2010
Both phrases are perfectly acceptable, to maintain consistency, let's stay with the phrase chosen for the thread. - renaerules, ABR 2, 2010
I think this will avoid confusion. - renaerules, ABR 2, 2010
I agree with you Sylyon1976, "..en claro.." - AntMexico, ABR 3, 2010
Thanks renaerules - I´m sticking with the chosen example. - caza, ABR 3, 2010

13 Answers

3
votes

Renae utiliza este ejercicio de frase para poner algo claro.

Renae uses this phrase exercise to make something clear.

updated ABR 3, 2010
posted by 008f2974
Are you sure we are all clear on this?!! (jeje) - renaerules, ABR 1, 2010
Congratulations, dogbert! You go down in SpanishDict's phrasebook. - renaerules, ABR 2, 2010
Wow, I must be making progress. ;-) - 008f2974, ABR 3, 2010
3
votes

Dejame poner algo claro, los Calcetines Rojos tienen más corazón que los Yanquis.

Let me make something clear, the Red Sox have more heart than the Yankees.

¡Van los calcetines!

Go Sox!

--Amy, a proud member of Red Sox Nation!

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by Aamos
Déjame.. - renaerules, ABR 1, 2010
I would say: "Déjame poner algo en claro, los "Medias Rojas" le echas más ganas (o son más apasionados) que los Yanquis. Vamos Medias Rojas! - 00e46f15, ABR 2, 2010
¡Viva los Yanquis! - Kerri, ABR 4, 2010
3
votes

El doctor puso algo claro que tiene que dejar de fumar.

The doctor made it clear to him that he has to stop smoking.

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
que tiene que dejar de fumar. - alba3, ABR 2, 2010
Gracias! - mar959, ABR 2, 2010
3
votes

Él lo puso claro que él no me entendió.

He made it clear that he did not understand me.

(do I need the pronouns at all?) él y lo

Updated to - Lo puso claro que no me entendió.

updated ABR 2, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
I believe you can do without él. - renaerules, ABR 2, 2010
Lo puso claro que no me entendió. - alba3, ABR 2, 2010
Gracias changed accordingly. - ian-hill, ABR 2, 2010
3
votes

No lo puedo poner claro a ellos que no me gustan las discotecas.

I can't make it clear to them that I don't like the discos.

updated ABR 2, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
No lo puedo poner claro... - alba3, ABR 2, 2010
3
votes

Es muy difícil poner algo claro en un idioma que apenas se está empezando a aprender.

It is very difficult to make something clear in a language one is just starting to learn.

updated ABR 2, 2010
edited by Rikko
posted by Rikko
hola, alba... :-) - Rikko, ABR 1, 2010
Hola, Rikko...Es muy difícil poner algo claro en un idioma que apenas se está empezando a aprender. - alba3, ABR 2, 2010
Muchas gracias! Es muy dificil. - Rikko, ABR 2, 2010
2
votes

Mis padres puso algo claro que debía volver a casa antes de la medianoche, si no, no podía salír

My parents made it clear that I had to come back home before midnight otherwise I coudn't go out.

updated ABR 3, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
2
votes

Dejame poner algo claro - no quiero tu mulo en mi jardin porque está comiendo mis plantas.

Let me make something clear - I do not want your mule in my gardin because it is eating my plants.

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by caza
jardín...garden - alba3, ABR 2, 2010
I have a Spanish keyboard but I just can´t get that little mark over the Spanish "i" without it comming out as a larger tilde! - caza, ABR 2, 2010
2
votes

"poner algo claro"

Literally, “to put something clear.” In other words, “to clarify the meaning of something” or “to make something clear.”

Ella pone puso algo claro que su nuevo coche carro no la impresionó.

She made it clear that his new car didn’t impress her.

[So dejó claro would actually be the more correct phrase here rather than puso algo claro?]

updated ABR 2, 2010
edited by CrazyDiamond
posted by CrazyDiamond
Ella puso ...no impresionósela....I think...alba? - renaerules, ABR 1, 2010
Ella dejó claro que su nuevo carro no la impresionó. - 00e46f15, ABR 2, 2010
sylyon is correct...I think you could still say "puso" instead of "dejó"...definitely no la impresionó - alba3, ABR 2, 2010
2
votes

Queiro poner algo claro antes de continuar nuestro discusión. (I want to make something clear before continuing our discussion.)

Antes de continuar nuestro discusión, yo quiero poner algo claro. (Before continuing our discussion, I want to make something clear.)

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
Antes de continuar nuestra discusión, quiero poner algo en claro. (o quiero aclarar algo) - 00e46f15, ABR 2, 2010
0
votes

A veces una buena noche de sueño se puede poner algo claro.

Sometimes a good nights sleep will make things clear.

updated ABR 5, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
I don't think you'd actually use the future tense here...(which would be...sueño pondra...)I'd probably say: ...sueño se puede poner algo claro - alba3, ABR 5, 2010
Thank you alba. - sanlee, ABR 5, 2010
0
votes

Me pone claro que tengo que usar mis recursos y pedir consejos de las personas que están/eran estudiando de ser abogados si tengo que proseguir una carrera por las leyes.

It was clear that I had to use my resources and ask advise from the people that are/were studying to be lawyers if I want to pursue a career in law.

updated ABR 5, 2010
posted by Kerri
Me puso claro....si quiero proseguir... - alba3, ABR 5, 2010
0
votes

Congratulations dogbert!

updated ABR 2, 2010
posted by renaerules
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS