HomeQ&Ahow to say 'the television is distracting' in spanish?

how to say 'the television is distracting' in spanish?

1
vote

i need to say, one disadvantage of the television is that its very distracting for young people, especially when they have lots of work.

so whats the word distracting in spanish please? thanks! LOL LOL

5141 views
updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by miumiumiu

2 Answers

1
vote

I think The television is distracting = La televisión distrae

I didn't find an equivalent word in Spanish for distracting. Distraer a alguien = To be distracting to someone.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
0
votes

La televisión está distrayendo.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS