HomeQ&AThe Grammatical Sentence of the Day (2010-03-31)

The Grammatical Sentence of the Day (2010-03-31)

13
votes

Grammar game: The Grammatical Sentence of the Day ..... Conditional II Progressive / Conditional II Continuous English Form: [Subject + would have + been + main verb "-ing" ]

Note: - The conditional II progressive puts emphasis on the duration of an action that could have taken place in the past.


These are the rules:

Everyday the most voted sentence (or more elaborated) will receive the prize to the best answer.

Let's do it...Tomorrow, We'll have some changes in this game..???.

Please, do not forget to be generous with your voting...Thanks

5714 views
updated ABR 2, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F

23 Answers

8
votes

Mi madre habría estado cocinando si hubiera sabido que yo iba a venir a visitarla.

My mother would have been cooking if she knew that I was coming to visit her.

updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
venir a... Very good - Carlos-F, MAR 31, 2010
... if she had known I was coming to visit her. - ian-hill, ABR 1, 2010
8
votes

Yo habría asistido al teatro con Jorge y Alicia anoche pero me demoré en un tráfico bárbero.

I would have attended the theater with George and Alice last night but I was delayed in terrible traffic.

updated ABR 2, 2010
edited by Louisette
posted by Louisette
(Yo) Habría asistido............en un tráfico bárbaro. - Carlos-F, MAR 31, 2010
Gracias por su ayuda. - Louisette, MAR 31, 2010
8
votes

Habría estado comiendo el pastel cuando entró, pero me recordé que estaba en una dieta.

I would have been eating the cake when he entered, but I remembered I was on a diet.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by luz_72
Very good... - Carlos-F, MAR 31, 2010
...thanks:) - luz_72, MAR 31, 2010
8
votes

Example:

He would have been working when the accident happened. But that day he went home earlier.

(Él) Habría estado trabajando cuando el accidente sucedió. Pero ese día (él) vino a casa temprano.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
8
votes

El sol estaba brillando así que fui a la playa, de lo contrario habría estado trabajando.

(The sun was shinning so I went to the beach, otherwise I would have been working.)

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by Daniel
Excelente... - Carlos-F, MAR 31, 2010
Wow -- I did one correct (that's a first) - Daniel, MAR 31, 2010
7
votes

Now my husband would have been running in the park, but this afternoon he had to go to work.

Ahora mi marido habría estado corriendo por el parque, pero esta tarde tuvo que ir a trabajar.

updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Very good... - Carlos-F, MAR 31, 2010
in the park . . . he had to go to work. - 008f2974, MAR 31, 2010
7
votes

Habría estado durmiendo si no hubiera dormido bastante ya.

I would have been sleeping if I had not slept enough already

updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
...I think you don't, but wait for Carlos:) - luz_72, MAR 31, 2010
si yo no hubiese.... - melipiru, MAR 31, 2010
It's not necessary but you need to use the subjunctive, i.e.: ...si no hubiera dormido... Anyway a good phrase... - Carlos-F, MAR 31, 2010
Gracias - updated accordingly - ian-hill, MAR 31, 2010
7
votes

Mi hija habría estado limpiando su cuarto, pero el sueño fue más importante.

My daughter would have been cleaning her room, but sleep was more important.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by 008f2974
Excelente... - Carlos-F, MAR 31, 2010
Wow. - 008f2974, MAR 31, 2010
7
votes

(Yo) Habría estado alli, pero mi coche no partiría

I would have been there, but my car wouldn't start.

updated MAR 31, 2010
edited by Maria-Russell
posted by Maria-Russell
....coche no partiría....Very good... - Carlos-F, MAR 31, 2010
Gracias. ♪♪ - Maria-Russell, MAR 31, 2010
5
votes

Habría estado trabajando hoy pero tuve el deber del jurado.

I would have been working today but I had jury duty.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by MattM
me too! - Chavag, MAR 31, 2010
5
votes

(Yo)Habría estado haciendo mermelada, pero las fresas no están maduras.

I would have been making jam, but the strawberries are not ripe.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by mar959
Excelente... - Carlos-F, MAR 31, 2010
4
votes

Debería haber estado estudiando esta mañana, pero tuve que ir a prorrogar mi visa.

I should have been studying this morning, but I had to go and extend my visa.

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by torrontes75
You have that problem too? :) - ian-hill, ABR 1, 2010
4
votes

Habría estado viajando en el avión que chocó pero me atasqué en el tráfico y perdí el vuelo.

I would have been riding on the plane that crashed but I was stuck in traffic and missed the flight.

updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
...estado viajando en .....pero me atasqué en ..... - Carlos-F, MAR 31, 2010
4
votes

I realise this is wrong, it should have a verb...

Habría sido una causa perdida en Español sin la ayuda de Spanishdict.

I would have been a lost cause in Spanish without the help of Spanishdict.

updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by Seb79
posted by Seb79
so, i'll do another one. - Seb79, MAR 31, 2010
Very good... - Carlos-F, MAR 31, 2010
4
votes

La pobre pelota rebotona de Carlos habría estado descansando ya si no hubiera nacido éste hilo demandón.

Carlos' poor bouncing ball would have been resting by now if this demanding thread had not been born. confused

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by 005faa61
It never rest... - Carlos-F, MAR 31, 2010
It never rests - Maria-Russell, ABR 1, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.