HomeQ&AHow to say i go to bed at eleven thirty preterite tense

How to say i go to bed at eleven thirty preterite tense

1
vote

How to say i go to bed at eleven thirty preterite tense

10545 views
updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by sunnycee93
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, MAR 30, 2010

2 Answers

4
votes

Do you want to say "I went to bed at eleven thirty?"

Me acosté a las once y media de la noche. (preterite) I went to bed at 11:30 p.m.

You wrote "I go to bed..." This is in the present. Me acuesto a las once y media de la noche. I go to bed at 11:30 p.m.

Hope this helps.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
0
votes

Hola, could this also be an answer?

Fui duerno a las once y media de la noche. question

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by SeñorNez
Incorrect. Fui = I was, Duermo = I sleep - Fidalgo, MAR 30, 2010
Also Fui = I went, but I went to bed = Me acosté - Fidalgo, MAR 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.