HomeQ&AThe Grammatical Sentence of the Day (2010-03-30)

The Grammatical Sentence of the Day (2010-03-30)

11
votes

Grammar game: The Grammatical Sentence of the Day ..... Conditional I Progressive / Conditional I Continuous English Form: [Subject + would + be + main verb "-ing" ]

Note: - The conditional I progressive puts emphasis on the course of an action that might take place.


These are the rules:

Everyday the most voted sentence (or more elaborated) will receive the prize to the best answer.

Let's do it...I can do it!...

Please, do not forget to be generous with your voting...Thanks

5702 views
updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by Carlos-F

23 Answers

5
votes

Normalmente estaría andando por el parque cerca del río a esta hora, pero tengo una invitada.

Normally I would be walking in the park near the river this time, but I have a guest.

updated MAR 31, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
"...río a esta hora....." / "..would be walking..." - Carlos-F, MAR 30, 2010
...thanks Carlos...obviously my guest is distracting me:) - luz_72, MAR 30, 2010
4
votes

Si hubiera estudiado español en la universidad, estaría hablando con fluidez hoy.

If I had studied Spanish in college, I would be speaking fluently today.

updated MAR 31, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
Si hubiera... - Carlos-F, MAR 30, 2010
4
votes

Vamos a ir de vacaciones en la próxima semana pero si los niños se salieran con la suya, estaríamos volando a Disney World hoy mismo.

We are going on vacation next week, but if the kids were to have their way we would be flying to Disney World this very day.

updated MAR 31, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Excelent, just a minor correction: "...niños se salierAn...." - Carlos-F, MAR 30, 2010
gracias maestro - Izanoni1, MAR 30, 2010
3
votes

Normalmente mis hijos estarian viniendo a verme para las vacaciones, pero este año tienen que trabajar.

Normally my children would be comming to see me for the holidays but this year they have to work.

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by caza
Excelente...cada día mejor... - Carlos-F, MAR 31, 2010
3
votes

Estaría cantando esta canción de Calle 13 pero las líricas son ofensivas.

I would be singing this Calle 13 song but the lyrics are offensive.

zipper

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by MattM
Very good... - Carlos-F, MAR 30, 2010
3
votes

Si no fuera por la gripa que me agarró, estaría afuera haciendo reparaciones a la casa.

Were it not for the flu that got me, I would be outside making house repairs.

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
"...que me agarró.......reparaciones...." - Carlos-F, MAR 30, 2010
Gracias, Carlos. Ya sabía que la "Se" me iba a dar lata. - 005faa61, MAR 30, 2010
3
votes

Example:

Usually I would be working at this time

Generalmente (yo) estaría trabajando a esta hora

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
2
votes

Estaría haciendo mis impuestos si el tiempo estuviese deprimente. I would be doing my taxes if the weather were dreary.

updated MAR 31, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
...si el tiempo estuviese deprimente. - Carlos-F, MAR 30, 2010
2
votes

Siempre tomaría mi medicina cuando tuve un dolor de cabeza pero anoche perdí la receta y por eso no puedo comprarla hoy.

I would always take my medicine when I had a headache, but last night I lost my prescription and I can't buy it today.

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by Louisette
mmhhh....it sounds weird.... - Carlos-F, MAR 30, 2010
What makes it weird? - Louisette, MAR 31, 2010
2
votes

Normalmente estaría cocinando.

Normally I would be cooking.

updated MAR 31, 2010
edited by AKgal
posted by AKgal
...estaría cocinaNDO. - Carlos-F, MAR 30, 2010
thank you :-) - AKgal, MAR 30, 2010
2
votes

No estaria yendo a mi trabajo mañana si hubiera ganado el sorteo. I would not be going to work tomorrow if I had won the lottery.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by estudiante9871
Excelente... - Carlos-F, MAR 30, 2010
Por fin! - estudiante9871, MAR 30, 2010
jejeje...Keep it up! - Carlos-F, MAR 30, 2010
2
votes

Estaría tomando el sol ahora si no se hubiera nublado

I would be sunbathing now if it hadn't clouded over.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by torrontes75
Excelente... - Carlos-F, MAR 30, 2010
2
votes

Estaría sonriendo si este ordenador fuera nuevo,siempre está fallando.

I would be smiling if this computer was new,always is crashing

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
it is always failing (or 'crashing' is a better word) :-) - torrontes75, MAR 30, 2010
thanks - melipiru, MAR 30, 2010
2
votes

El Abominable Muñeco de Nieve Abominable estaría yendo a esquiar esquiando a esta hora, pero está acatarrado.

The Abominable Snowman would be skiing right now, but he has a cold.

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by CrazyDiamond
posted by CrazyDiamond
El Abominable Muñeco de Nieve estaría esquiando a esta hora, pero está acatarrado. - Carlos-F, MAR 30, 2010
Yowch, I was really off on this one. :gulp: - CrazyDiamond, MAR 30, 2010
Join the party. Between the "la palabra del día" thread and the imperfect subjunctive biting me on this one, it's translation train-wreck day. - 008f2974, MAR 30, 2010
2
votes

Estaría durmiendo si no tuviera que trabajar.

I would be sleeping if I didn't have to work.

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by 008f2974
posted by 008f2974
...no tuviera que trabajar. - Carlos-F, MAR 30, 2010
gracias - 008f2974, MAR 30, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.