HomeQ&AWhat is sauvemente? I love that song! I would love it translated. Any suggestions?

What is sauvemente? I love that song! I would love it translated. Any suggestions?

0
votes

Song Sauvemente

1907 views
updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by headym

2 Answers

1
vote

You have spelled the word incorrectly. The correct word is suavemente. Our dictionary gives this defeintion:

suavemente [soo-ah-vay-men-tay]
adverb
1. Gently, sweetly, softly, mildly, kindly.

 

It is from the root word Suave which has these meanings:

suave
adjective
1. soft (al tacto)
2. smooth (liso, no brusco)
•este coche tiene la dirección muy suave -> this car has very smooth steering
3. delicate (sabor, olor, color) •este curry está bastante suave -> this curry is quite mild 4. gentle (apacible) (persona, carácter); mild (clima)
4. gentle (fácil, lento) (cuesta, tarea, ritmo)
5. pleasant (informal) (agradable) (Mexican Spanish)

adverb
7. all right, fine (informal) (de acuerdo) (Mexican Spanish)

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Moe
0
votes

Hi headym, welcome to SpanishDict smile

It means "gently" (kiss me gently, if we're thinking of the same song)

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Issabela
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.