HomeQ&AHow do you say " The market sells fruits and vegetables" in Spanish?

How do you say " The market sells fruits and vegetables" in Spanish?

1
vote

Please translate this asap!

4010 views
updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by 12skhan
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, MAR 29, 2010

3 Answers

1
vote

I agree with Samdie. So it should be: "En el mercado venden frutas y vegetales" or "en el mercado se venden frutas y vegetales"

updated JUN 9, 2013
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

Properly speaking, the market doesn't sell anything. However, in the market one sells/they sell ...

updated JUN 9, 2013
posted by samdie
0
votes

el mercado se vende frutas y verduras.

Should do the trick!

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by vincentprice2000
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS