The Grammatical Sentence of the Day (2010-03-29)

11
votes

Grammar game: The Grammatical Sentence of the Day ..... Present Perfect Progressive English Form: [Subject + have /has + been + main verb "-ing" ]

***Note: - puts emphasis on the duration or course of an action (not the result) - action that recently stopped or is still going on - finished action that influenced the present ***


These are the rules:

Everyday the most voted sentence (or more elaborated) will receive the prize to the best answer.

Let's do it...I can do it!...

Please, do not forget to be generous with your voting...Thanks

5683 views
updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
Thank you, Carlos, for taking the time to post these exercises for us. I really appreciate them.
I do too!
Me three!
y cuatro ^^

27 Answers

3
votes

He estado limpiando toda la mañana. Ahora es el momento para practicar mi español. cool smile

I have been cleaning all morning. Now it is time to practice my Spanish. wink

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Very good.
Gracias Carlos.
3
votes

He estado tocando el bajo durante treinta años.

I have been playing the bass guitar for thirty years.

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by 008f2974
posted by 008f2974
...treinta...
Nothing like getting everything else right and then forgetting the basics!
Your hands must be hurting by now. :)
3
votes

This afternoon we have been walking on the beach with my dog.

Esta tarde hemos estado caminando por la playa con mi perro.

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Very good...
on the beach
3
votes

He estado estudiando español en este sitio por cuatro meses. I have been studying Spanish at this site for four months.

(and I have learned a great deal, gracias)L.

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by Lucrecia
posted by Lucrecia
"en este" instead "a este"....
Carlos, gracias...I wondered about that when I wrote it. L.
3
votes

He estado aclarándome la garganta por tres horas y temo que mañana me quede ronca.

I've been clearing my throat for three hours and I'm afraid that tomorrow I'll be hoarse.

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Issabela
Very good...
2
votes

Hoy mi marido y yo hemos estado haciendo las compras porque el jueves y el viernes los supermercados cerrarán a causa de la Semana Santa.

Today my Husband and I have been doing the shopping because on Thursday and Friday the supermarkets will be shut due to Holy Week.

Puede corregir las errores por favor.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by caza
Oh dear - late again. This closed as I was typing -is my phrase correct please?
It's simply perfect.....Felicitaciones
Muchas gracias señor
2
votes

He estado trabajando demasiado duramente para demasiado mucho tiempo.

I have been working too hard for too long.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by MattM
On your drawings?
He estado trabajando duramente por mucho (or demasiado) tiempo.
Ojalá fuera mis dibujos. ¿Cómo están las cosas en el 'Aire'.... aprendiendo mucho?
2
votes

El futbolista reconoce que no ha estado jugando su mejor fútbol.

(¡qué pena!)

grin

The soccer player admits he hasn't been playing his best soccer.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by luz_72
2
votes

El pastel ha estado horneando por una hora.

The cake has been baking for one hour.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by CrazyDiamond
Very good...
2
votes

Robin ha estado estudiando inglés desde hace cuatro meses.

Robin has been studying English for four months.

Corregid mi español, por favor. Gracias. Correct my Spanish, please. Thanks.

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by h1deaway
posted by h1deaway
...desde hace...
Muchas gracias, Carlos.
2
votes

has estado haciendo las preguntas sobre la frase gramatical del día durante 11 días.

You have been asking the questions about the Grammatical sentence of the Day for 11 days.

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
2
votes

Example:

She has been writing for two hours

(Ella) ha estado escribiendo durante dos horas

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by Carlos-F
posted by Carlos-F
"writing" - not "writting" :)
Thanks...
2
votes

(él) Ha estado elaborando cerveza durante cuatro años.

He has been brewing beer for four years.

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by mar959
Excelente...
1
vote

Mi gato ha estado molestandome durante treinta minutos. Tengo que darle un poco de comida!

My cat has been pestering me for 30 minutes. I must give him a little food!

Is 'durante' ok or should I use 'desde' or 'hace que'?

Por favor corregid mi español smile

updated MAR 31, 2010
edited by galsally
posted by galsally
Maybe use "por" - I am not sure either
Mi gato ha estado molestándome durante 30 minutos....
or Mi gato ha estado molestándome desde hace 30 minutos...
gracias :)
1
vote

Ella ha estado horneando durante tres horas.

She has been baking for three hours.

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by AKgal
posted by AKgal
...estado horneando...
oh man did it again, thx