Who are the people who can go and change my questions on here?

0
votes

Someone keeps changing the title and category of my questions! I don't like it very much.

How do they do it and who are they?!

1131 views
updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by 00585d59
I can tell you you are on the verge of getting kicked out of this forum. The editors have the power to edit and remove your posts if they are rude, which they are, and also to lock you out, if your behaviour is unbecoming, which it is.

4 Answers

4
votes

We are here as editors who change titles and categories to comply with the forum rules.

For example, I will change the category of your question to "website questions" because it is not a "vocabulary" question.

Further, I changed a title to one of your posts to "---Please Delete---" because demanding an answer to your previous question is neither appropriate manners nor a valid question for our forum.

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Me too, I change categories on posts all the time! :)
1
vote

They are people who have earned enough reputation to get to change categories. You can tell from your altered question who altered it: their avatar shows.

They probably do it because they think your questions are better suited to other categories. For instance: I have changed categories on questions about the use of this webite, which questions were posted as grammar questions. I do that to help.

If the category were not changed, the question would be hard to find for other users who use the "search" function because they would have to seach every category instead of just the category they would expect to find an answer in.

It also saves our admins a lot of work if other members who are allowed to change categories do so.

I hope this helps you understand.

Saludos, Chica

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa
0
votes

Hi dejakirkland,

As Marianne has alluded to, your post will generally only be edited in order to comply with forum guidelines. Title and topic changes are usually made in order to facilitate subsequent searches for a particular topic by other members/users. Editing privileges are generally reserved for senior members and administrators.

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Pero qué desparpajo!! Impertinente y maleducada mad

Así nadie va a querer ayudarte...

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by Benz