HomeQ&AA - Z Bellas Artes y Arquitectura / Fine Arts & Architecture

A - Z Bellas Artes y Arquitectura / Fine Arts & Architecture

7
votes

Category: Bellas Artes y Arquitectura / Fine Arts & Architecture

I will give the first word which begins with "A", then you post a word that starts with "B", then "C" and so on. Please put your answer in both Spanish and English.

My word:

Acrópolis = Acropolis

Have fun!

Note: Please click the "Newest" tab to see the last entry so that we do not repeat or confuse the order of letters. Thanks!

6164 views
updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by LaBurra

26 Answers

3
votes

Gaudí (Antonio) - el arquitecto catalán de más renombre

Gaudi - famous catalonian architect

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by luz_72
how could I draw a blank on that name! - nizhoni1, MAR 29, 2010
...mi favorito también:) - luz_72, MAR 29, 2010
Amazing genius - in my opinion - ian-hill, MAR 30, 2010
3
votes

el escritor / la escritora - writer

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by luz_72
3
votes

catedral gótica = Gothic cathedral

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by LaBurra
3
votes

concierto -- concert

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

ballet=ballet

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
2
votes

Friso -frieze

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
1
vote

Xilografía - xylography

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by luz_72
1
vote

Frank Lloyd Wright, arquitecto famoso

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by Arturo987
1
vote

verse - estrofa (poetry)

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

urbanización - urbanization

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by luz_72
1
vote

columnas jónicas-Ionic columns

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by melipiru
1
vote

Kiosko de música

bandstand

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by 00d7cd75
1
vote

Le Corbusier - Le Corbusier

pseudonym of Charles Edouard Jeanneret (1831-1912), famous French architect, pioneer of modern urban architecture

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by Carlos-F
1
vote

museo de bellas artes museum of fine arts

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by Lucrecia
1
vote

novela - novel

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by Jsanthara
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS