HomeQ&ALearn Spanish/English Phrases (ell levels, both languages): "(estar) como un flan"

Learn Spanish/English Phrases (ell levels, both languages): "(estar) como un flan"

5
votes

Hi fellow Spanish Addicts! "Learn Spanish/English Phrases" is a new daily thread that will focus on giving us the tools to understand the phrases in Spanish that cannot be translated word for word! Phrases are one of the keys to translating rapidly and becoming conversational quickly.

Here is your chance to learn 365 new Spanish phrases this year!



This is how it works:


•Read the Spanish phrase of the day.

•Read any alternate wording I may have included

•Read the example sentences in Spanish

•Try to guess the meaning of the Spanish phrase

•Only then read the English translation

•Use the Spanish phrase in your own sentence with an English translation included in italics.



Nota: Si estás practicando inglés, esribes una frase en inglés y después en español.



The best answer will be chosen based on creativity, votes and correct phraseology in a sentence. It will also be entered in the SpanishDict phrasebook as an example sentence. You will go down in SpanishDict posterity! Remember to click on "watch this question" as your answer needs to have all suggested corrections in order to be used in the phrasebook.




Note: Participating by following the six steps above, including writing your own sentence, rewards your efforts with the ability to retain the new phrase in your memory.




Our phrase is:


"(estar) como un flan"



Ejemplo:


Estás como un flan.



English Translation:


You are shaking like a leaf.



Have fun!

3796 views
updated ABR 1, 2010
edited by renaerules
posted by renaerules

11 Answers

4
votes

El perrito está como un flan cuando ve el perrazo!

The little dog shakes like a leaf when it sees the big bad dog!

so it means 'like a flan?' Could be similar to having 'knees like jelly'?

updated ABR 1, 2010
posted by galsally
Congratulations galsally! You go down in the SpanishDict phrasebook! - renaerules, MAR 31, 2010
:D - galsally, ABR 1, 2010
4
votes

Empecé a estar como un flan cuando la mujer de mis sueños me sopló un beso.

I started shaking like a leaf when the woman of my dreams blew me a kiss.

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by pescador1
posted by pescador1
a estar... - alba3, MAR 29, 2010
3
votes

El ladrón estaba como un flan cuando vió la policía acercando.

The thief shooke like a leaf when he saw the police approaching.

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
vió - renaerules, MAR 29, 2010
...disculpa, no lo noté...ya corregido... - luz_72, MAR 30, 2010
3
votes

Si yo bebo demasiado vino por la noche - pues estoy como un flan por la mañana.

If I drink too much wine at night, well, I shake like a leaf in the morning.

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by caza
You don't need yo...Si bebo is fine. - renaerules, MAR 29, 2010
Thanks. - caza, MAR 30, 2010
3
votes

La hoja está como un flan. The leaf is shaking like a leaf.

updated MAR 30, 2010
edited by fatchocobo
posted by fatchocobo
está - alba3, MAR 29, 2010
3
votes

Estaba como un flan cuando pensé que había un oso afuera de la tienda de campaña.

I was shaking like a leaf when I thought there was a bear outside the tent.

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by mar959
posted by mar959
pensé que había - alba3, MAR 29, 2010
3
votes

"(estar) como un flan"

Literally, to be like a flan. My first thought was this meant “as easy as pie,” but...well, can’t say I’ve ever seen shaky flan. wink

No quiere un cirujano cuyas manos están como un flan.

You don’t want a surgeon whose hands shake like a leaf.

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by CrazyDiamond
3
votes

Estaba como un flan, cuando fui a ver el resultado de mi examen.

I was shaking lik a leaf when I went to see the result of my exam.

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
like - renaerules, MAR 29, 2010
Gracias. - Krama, MAR 29, 2010
3
votes

Mi gato está como un flan cuando hace una tormenta.

My cat shakes like a leaf when there is a thunderstorm.

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by LaBurra
1
vote

Estoy como un flan cuándo voy a la entrevista.

I shake like a leaf when I go on an interview.

Corregid mi español, por favor, gracias. Correct my Spanish, please and thanks. grin

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by schemmn
posted by schemmn
un flan - renaerules, MAR 29, 2010
0
votes

Congratulations gallsally! You will go down in SpanishDict phrasebook!

updated MAR 31, 2010
posted by renaerules
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS