HomeQ&APicture of the day: a crawling baby girl

Picture of the day: a crawling baby girl

10
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

My example:

- ¿Qué haces, Anita?

- Estoy buscando frases nuevas para el libro de frases españolas en SpanishDict.

- What are you doing, Anita?

- I'm looking for new phrases for the phrasebook of Spanish on SpanishDict.

.

alt text

2284 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAR 29, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

11 Answers

7
votes

Now where did my contactlens go....?

¿Dónde se cayó mi lentilla.... ?

updated MAR 30, 2010
posted by chicasabrosa
7
votes

Ahora páseme la dinamita. Voy a sacarnos de aquí en ningún momento.

Now pass me the dynamite. I'll have us out of here in no time.

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by sheila-foster
5
votes

¿Es grande mi fonda en esta vestida?

Is my bum big in this dress? rolleyes

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by ray76
I like this one :) - ian-hill, MAR 29, 2010
4
votes

She is training for the "Cirque du Soleil",because they are very demanding with the new artistes.

Se está entrenando para el "Cirque du Soleil",porque son muy exigentes con los nuevos artistas.

updated ABR 13, 2010
posted by melipiru
artists...otherwise great job mel !! - hlsbookworm, MAR 29, 2010
I see nothing wrong with the use of "artiste," here....From Webster's New World Dictionary: "Artiste" - A professional person in any of the performing arts - Izanoni1, MAR 29, 2010
ok izan, I didn't know that "artiste" was a word...jaja, that just shows you how much i know about my own language.... :( - hlsbookworm, MAR 29, 2010
It is prounced as "arteeest" - ian-hill, MAR 29, 2010
like the French that it comes from. - ian-hill, MAR 29, 2010
4
votes

Debe estar aqui! Tengo que encontralo! Es el tercer chupete que se me ha perdido en dos días.

It has to be here. I have to find it! It's the third pacifier I've lost in two days!

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by 002262dd
4
votes

Me subí, ahora ¿cómo puedo bajar?

I climbed up, now how do I get down?

grin

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by luz_72
3
votes

Estoy practicando para mi clase del yoga, Aquí está la postura de la mesa.

I am practicing for my yoga class. Here is the table posture.

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by LaBurra
posted by LaBurra
Jajaja :))) - Issabela, MAR 29, 2010
good one!! - Benz, MAR 29, 2010
2
votes

Salga o escupiré en ti.

Come out or I will spit on you.

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by ian-hill
lol :D - Issabela, MAR 29, 2010
I'd write it more like: "(...) or I drool on you" :) - Issabela, MAR 29, 2010
Issabell - to drool means to be a bit like a dog drooling because it sees food. It is more like a compliment than a threat. - ian-hill, MAR 29, 2010
2
votes

Tengo que encontrar mi chupeta

I have to find my pacifier.

or

Estoy buscando para mi chupeta.

I'm looking for my pacifier.

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by 009ee30f
posted by 009ee30f
chupete? in Argentina is "chupete" - Benz, MAR 29, 2010
1
vote

Esto es bastantes abdominales durante un dia That's enough sit ups for one day

updated MAR 29, 2010
posted by petticoat
Son bastantes abdominales por un día - Benz, MAR 29, 2010
0
votes

Deberia estar debajo la mesa parar jugar a las escondidas.I think i should be under the table for hide and seek.

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by foysoy
posted by foysoy
debería estar debajo de la mesa para jugar a las escondidas - Benz, MAR 29, 2010
muchas gracias Benz. - foysoy, MAR 29, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS