Are these Grammatically Correct? (Im having even more trouble, but this is the last of it, i promise.)

1
vote

These are the last ones i need. Whether it says "i did do it", or "I am doing it", it doesnt matter, as long as its not "I will do it"

1. Mi padre niviga la informática. (My dad surfs the internet, or something with the same meaning)

2. Mi madre duchamos. (My mom takes a shower. [It has to say my mom showers herself, i dont know if its right])

3. Nos comemos la cena, pero no como almuerzo. (We eat dinner, but not lunch)

4. Mi padre y yo juegemos parada. (I had a lot of trouble with this one, its supposed to say "My dad and i play catch", but i really dont think this is right)

5. Yo hervo el té para mi padres. (Its supposed to mean "I make tea for my parents", but im not sure how to say "make" in this sense, so i tried "I boil tea for...", but im not sure this is right either.)

6. The last thing i need to know is to know how to say "I go to bed at nine." It should be reflexive, if it can. I cant find my notes to figure this out.

2844 views
updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by nicktheslayer

2 Answers

1
vote
  1. Mi padre navega por internet. (My dad surfs the internet, or something with the same meaning)

  2. Mi madre se da una ducha. (My mom takes a shower. [It has to say my mom showers herself, i dont know if its right])

  3. Nos comemos la cena, pero no el almuerzo. (We eat dinner, but not lunch)

  4. Mi padre y yo jugamos a atrapar la pelota In this case it depends on the country, (I had a lot of trouble with this one, its supposed to say "My dad and i play catch", but i really dont think this is right)

  5. Yo preparo el té para mi padres. Yo hago el té para... is also possible (Its supposed to mean "I make tea for my parents", but im not sure how to say "make" in this sense, so i tried "I boil tea for...", but im not sure this is right either.)

  6. The last thing i need to know is to know how to say "I go to bed at nine." It should be reflexive, if it can. I cant find my notes to figure this out.

Me voy a dormir a las nueve

updated MAR 28, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
For number for, do you know how you would say it in Mexican spanish? My teacher prefers it, do you know how they would say it?
0
votes

As far as I could find, in México it's said "jugábamos a cachar la pelota"

Also: "jugábamos a atrapar la pelota" (In my opinion, this sounds better)

updated MAR 28, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
I got it now, but thanks for answering!