HomeQ&AWho has the dunce hat? Quien lleva las orejas de burro?

Who has the dunce hat? Quien lleva las orejas de burro?

6
votes

Whoever you may be, please make room for me in the dunce corner!

I think I am becoming incoherent in both Spanish and English! In the past 24 hours I have heard myself say: "The coffee pot overflew", "I have a remembory of that", and "the total aniquilation of the whale population".

If I weren't returning to the US (where it is presumed that I have a command of my native tongue) I would find this amusing.

Have any of you had this sort of experience?

Do I have to be put out to pasture?

LOL

6897 views
updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Thank you for this question...I felt so alone. :-( - billy-jones, MAR 27, 2010

16 Answers

5
votes

I believe I have what you're looking for

[1]: [1]: Photobucket

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by Yeser007
I recognize the hands of a plasterer - nizhoni1, MAR 27, 2010
They are rather worn out aren't they. - Yeser007, MAR 27, 2010
The strong fingers - nizhoni1, MAR 27, 2010
Oh, que emocion!!!!!!!!!!!!! Gracias, yesero - me va a quedar perfecto!!! - mountaingirl123, MAR 27, 2010
4
votes

Hmm. You're 3 days older than I am. Are you sure that you haven't been put out to pasture already and just haven't realized it yet.

It's an old grey mare in case you miss the allusion.

alt text

lyrics

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Is that why there is so much grass around me? I wondered about that...!! - mountaingirl123, MAR 27, 2010
did you mean 3 daze? - nizhoni1, MAR 27, 2010
je je !!! - mountaingirl123, MAR 27, 2010
4
votes

You can't have the dunce hat.

It belongs to me smile

And the comfy armchair in the corner is mine too - but you can use it when Heidita lets me out.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by sheila-foster
I disagree. I've been there long enough to establish "squatter's rights". - 0074b507, MAR 27, 2010
Sorry folks, Heidita gave it to me last. - Yeser007, MAR 27, 2010
OK, guys, break it up!!! :) - mountaingirl123, MAR 27, 2010
Comfy chair? I was instructed to stand in the corner! :) - Nicole-B, MAR 28, 2010
4
votes

No, ma'am, I don't think you need to be put out to pasture quite yet. I think that brains that are trying to carry more than one language sometimes overload. I don't have any great examples of my capacity to forget how to speak English but I do remember a Thanksgiving dinnner w/my parents who only speak English and a friend who only spoke Spanish. I was interpreting and suddenly found myself talking to my parents in Spanish as if they knew what I was saying and being completely unaware that I was doing it until my dad looked at me oddly and said, "Do you know your speaking Spanish?" red face

updated ABR 6, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
Now that is funny. I only wish I knew enough Spanish to make that mistake.:( - Yeser007, MAR 27, 2010
you're speaking; Like yesero, I don't mind making that kind of mistake, just as long as I am fluent in Spanish. ;-) - Rikko, MAR 27, 2010
that is great! je je - mountaingirl123, MAR 27, 2010
4
votes

I thought "THe coffee pot overflew" was a metaphorical twist.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Funny that I thought so too at first, like the coffee was just too strong. :-) - Rikko, MAR 27, 2010
Exactly - nizhoni1, MAR 27, 2010
I think it was too much "la gota que derramo el vaso" - the drop that "overflew the glass"!! - mountaingirl123, MAR 27, 2010
3
votes

MG, usted me hiso sonreír. Me gusta especialmente, "total aniquilation." Lo que es gracioso es que yo no necesité a un traductor. Tal vez adquirido esta habilidad después de cumplir 60 años. Por favor, guarda un lugar para mí en el pasto. Mientras tanto, creo que voy a consequir aniquilated con otro vaso de vino tinto.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by JBlanco
Si - y lo peor es que mi marido me entendio y no habla mucho espanol!!! Y ninguno de los dos pudimos pensar en la palabra en ingles! - mountaingirl123, MAR 27, 2010
3
votes

Don't worry about it Mountaingirl. It's when everyone is telling you that you are using strange words and you believe none of them, that's when it may be pasture (past your?) time. wink

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by Rikko
3
votes

OK, Thanks for the encouragement!!!

I will take my pocked English and cross the border on Thursday.

Hopefully the nightmare stories about not being able to visit the washroom during the flight (gasp!!) and not being able to read a book or have anything in one's lap during the flight (seems like a Seinfeld episode - David Putty on the plane, staring stight ahead) are greatly exaggerated.

big surprise

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
3
votes

Mountaigirl! I honestly thought it was just me. It seems everyone I speak to misunderstands everything I say...I can not speak Spanish AND I am loosing English. So what am Ialt text nolingula?? At least I can still sort of understand English, so I can just knod.

updated MAR 28, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
Riendo a carcajadas!!! - mountaingirl123, MAR 27, 2010
knod lol! - galsally, MAR 28, 2010
a meaningful image - Fidalgo, MAR 28, 2010
2
votes

Look at the bright side, Mountaingirl, you could have been responsible for posting a sign like this one in a place of business.

alt text

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by h1deaway
Gasp!!! That's a good one :) - mountaingirl123, ABR 6, 2010
2
votes

What a funny thread, thanks to Billy I did not miss it!!

I am well known for sending friends to the dunce corner, LOL mind you , emphasis on friends!

Even though, meto la pata con frecuencia, así que una de las sillas en la esquina está apalabrada...es MÍA!!!!!!! cool smile

And just in case there is any disagreement..... mad LOL

alt text

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Jejeje... so true ;)) So, in fact you have a moustache, boss! ;)))) - Issabela, ABR 6, 2010
ja ja ja!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - mountaingirl123, ABR 6, 2010
2
votes

This is just your brain's way of taking part in the phenomenon called Spanglish" surprised

alt text

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
2
votes

Mountaingirl - I'm having a different experience - my job is to produce transcript in District Court. Of late I've noticed that I'm spelling things very strangely (well strange to someone who knows no Spanish). For example "educacion" instead of "education", or "identificacion" instead of "identification" - thank goodness for spellchecking.

However, I'm thinking that maybe in some small way this is a good thing, in that, the "Spanish" part of my brain is "growing" and the "English" part of my brain is contracting...but don't want it to contract too much...I've still got to earn money, you know, so I can travel to lots of Spanish-speaking places wink

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by nonombre
oh, yes...it's the slippery slope, Annie! Wait until this time next year! :) - mountaingirl123, MAR 28, 2010
2
votes

I am normally on SpanishDict early in the morning, before everyone else wakes up, and sometimes I think later about things I've written and realise my brain takes longer to wake up than I realise! :/

I'm not sure if it always did though....

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by galsally
pues, lo mas importante es que a fin de cuentas se despierte la mente!!! - mountaingirl123, MAR 28, 2010
dices la verdad! - galsally, MAR 29, 2010
2
votes

There's a common occurence in language learners called "third language syndrome" whereby you end up screwing up your first language and the second language too, so that you end up with a third language that is essentially incomprehensible.

updated ABR 6, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Pos, that's lo que is happenando, at lo menos, in my caso... - mountaingirl123, MAR 28, 2010
ayyy! beaucoup des palabras arabi or frances vienen dans my brain aussi :( - galsally, MAR 29, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS