How would you say " Yes the bellhop brings the suitcase to your room" using an indirect object pronoun?

1
vote

How would you say "Yes the bellhop brings the suitecase to your room" using an indirect object pronoun?

3663 views
updated ENE 23, 2011
posted by Dabruce
Indirect object pronoun is a little redundant./Indirect object is a pronoun in sentence analysis
Nonsense. "I gave it to Robert." ("Robert" is the indirect object)

6 Answers

1
vote

Could not the "your" in the English be an impersonal form? ...by that I mean that in this case not referring at all to the suitcase of the person who asked the question.

In other words, couldn't the answer "Yes, the bellhop brings the suitcase (sic) to your room" represent an reply telling what bellhops in this hotel do?...It is not necessarily the case that the bellhop will bring a suitcase to this particular guest's room at all -- the guest might not even have one along. Well..far-fetched, I suppose, but...a different translation might be the result.

updated ENE 23, 2011
posted by Janice
1
vote

Si,el anfitrion le lleva la maleta a su quarto

updated ENE 23, 2011
posted by rfoeaman
Having employed the "le" (which I think sounds the best to express the "your" of "your room" in Spanish), why would you then use "su" in front of quarto instead of saying "Si, el (anfitrion o botones) le lleva la maleta al quarto".? Well, to answer my
own question, I suppose that the "le" expresses the "your" that we would use with "your suitcase" in this sentence. hmmm...
1
vote

Welcome to the forum!

If you are planning on a direct translation, there is no indirect object pronoun.

Subject - the bellhop

Verb - brings

Direct object - the suitcase

adverbial prepositional phrase - to your room.

Are you sure you mean an "indirect object pronoun" and not a "direct object pronoun"?

You could substitute a pronoun for the direct object: "A bellhop brings them to your room". (direct object pronoun)

Maybe this is what you mean?

updated ENE 23, 2011
posted by mountaingirl123
If you want to do a sentence analysis in spanish,you can not compare everything with the english one.Every language deviates a little from the other.And if you are doing a sentence analysis then we have talk about the predicate and not verb,which is diffe
The indirect object(pronoun)that is being asked for in spanish is the word-le
0
votes

Also the word anfitrion and huesped are being used slightly different by the different spanish groups.all meaning host or bellhop.

updated ENE 23, 2011
posted by rfoeaman
0
votes

"Yes the bellhop brings the suitecase (sic) to your room"

Sí, el botones trae la maleta a su cuarto/habitación.

Using a pronoun for the direct object:

Sí, el botones la trae a su cuarto/habitación.

The construction could be rewritten as "se la trae" (dative of benefit) but it works perfectly well without the rewrite.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

Hey, Dabruce, the previous poster is correct in that a sentence analysis does not always work between languages, but in your sentence it does. You are also correct to use "indirect object pronoun" as a term; it is not considered redundant.

"Yes the bellhop brings the suitcase to your room" in and of itself contains no indirect objects, be it pronoun or noun.

If you want to say: The bellhop brings your suitcase to your room **for you* , then you need to add the indirect object pronoun.

The standard word for "bellhop" is "el botones". "host" is "anfitrión" and "guest" is "huésped", just to clarify.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123