HomeQ&APicture of the day: are they mine?

Picture of the day: are they mine?

10
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested.

.


.

My example:

¡Joé! ¡Habré tomado demasiadas copas hace unos semanas!

Whoa! I must have drunk too much a few weeks ago!

.

alt text

2804 views
updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAR 27, 2010
I would say it: "he de haber tomado demasiado hace unas (cuantas) semanas" - Mokay, MAR 27, 2010
I think I'll stick with the conditional, as I've practised it recently. But thank you anyway :) - Issabela, MAR 27, 2010
he de haber or debo haber tomado, conditional not correct - 00494d19, MAR 27, 2010
habré is also possible - 00494d19, MAR 27, 2010
Thanks. I looked through my notes again and I see why it was incorrect. - Issabela, MAR 27, 2010

15 Answers

18
votes

¿Es esta la 'Angelina Jolie' del mundo canino?

Is this the "Angelina Jolie of the dog world? wink alt text

updated MAR 29, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
¡Fantastico! jeje - Richard-Thomas, MAR 27, 2010
That's good, lawl - TheSilentHero, MAR 27, 2010
pero bueno!!! Amiga, ¡qué inspirada te veo! jeje, correct:) - 00494d19, MAR 27, 2010
mundo canino - 00494d19, MAR 27, 2010
muy ingeniosa!!! - galsally, MAR 27, 2010
lol - Goyo, MAR 27, 2010
Jejejejee :))) - Issabela, MAR 27, 2010
Oh yeah!!! you got my vote. - Yeser007, MAR 27, 2010
Gracias mis amigas. - Nicole-B, MAR 27, 2010
I think they have actually added more children to their family since this photo!!!! - Nicole-B, MAR 27, 2010
6
votes

Si los cachorros están con la mamá de los gatitos creo que ella tiene el problema más grande.

If the puppies are with the mother of the kittens, I think that she has the bigger problem.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by alba3
6
votes

¡El amor de una madre…

es mayor que el odio de prejuicio!


The love of a mother…

is greater than the hate of prejudice!

updated MAR 27, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
Corregid mi español, por favor!...¡Gracias! - Rolest, MAR 27, 2010
5
votes

¡Ay, por Dios! Estoy una olla común.

Oh God! I'm a soup kitchen.

Corregid mi español, por favor. Gracias.

Correct my Spanish, please. Thanks.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by h1deaway
3
votes

La perra está pensando, "No lo entiendo completamente, pero algo anda bien mal aquí."

The dog is thinking, "I don't understand it completely, but something is really going wrong here."

updated MAR 28, 2010
edited by 005faa61
posted by 005faa61
3
votes

There is only one mother.

Madre sólo hay una.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by melipiru
2
votes

El amor de una madre esta es incondícional. Para Dios con amor. rolleyes

Mothers love is unconditional. From god with love.

updated MAR 28, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
English? - nizhoni1, MAR 27, 2010
no "esta"....De Dios - alba3, MAR 28, 2010
Mother's - alba3, MAR 28, 2010
2
votes

I think I need to find a different barber for my kids...

Pienso que debo encontrar un otro barbero para mis hijos...

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by Morethan3words
2
votes

Demasiadas bocas a alimentar ...

Too many mouths to feed.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by LaBurra
2
votes

Ahora que lastima realmente.

Hay that really hurt's!

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by 0063492c
hEy, hay is for horses :) - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, MAR 27, 2010
1
vote

Ese gato dio un gato en de ropa de un perro.

That cat was a cat in the clothes of a dog.

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by Aamos
Ese gato fue un gato en ropa... - alba3, MAR 28, 2010
1
vote

Prefiero este a una saucera.I prefer this to a saucer.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by foysoy
0
votes

Me gustaria mucho tener uno de esos gatitos porque tristemente un zorro comió a mi gato hace tres dias. !Asi es la vida en el campo!

I would love one of these kittens because sadly a fox eat my cat three days ago. That´s life in the country.

¿Puede corregir mis errores por favor?

I´m not sure about using "personal a" with a pet.

updated MAR 28, 2010
edited by caza
posted by caza
ay, lo siento :( mucho tener uno....tristemente...¡Así es la vida...corregir...errores - alba3, MAR 28, 2010
Thank you for picking up my careless errors! - caza, MAR 28, 2010
0
votes

De donde vinieron? Where did they come from?

updated MAR 28, 2010
posted by petticoat
0
votes

Puedes apresurarse mi pierna duele

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by petticoat
you need the English version too:-) - nizhoni1, MAR 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS