Please welcome our three new phrasebook moderators: Mountaingirl, Carlos and Guillermo

11
votes

Please welcome our three new phrasebook moderators:

Guillermo, mountaingirl, Carlos

Guillermos has been with us forever (May 30, 2008), so has Carlos (Jun 27, 2008) mountaingirl is a youngsterwink (Oct 7, 2009)

These friends were suggested by Eddy and myself for being trusted users and their proficiency in Spanish and English, as the task needed several proficient speakers.

Mountaingirl 123, Carlos-F, and Guillermo2 are the "Phrasebook Moderators." They are in charge of approving and editing phrases submitted to the phrasebook as well as drumming up support for the phrasebook in the forum whenever appropriate. If you should have any questions, doubts or suggestions, please don't hesitate to direct them at these members.

Eddy and I continue in charge of moderating the forum which includes, but is not limited to, banning inappropriate members, deleting inappropriate posts and threads, approving reference articles, and providing general feedback to members via the forum and private messaging. We also have the power to approve phrases in the phrasebook, however we would not like to interfere with the good job our three friends are doing.

In the event that I or Eddy are unavailable or on vacation, any one of these moderators may be asked to be a substitute as a forum moderator. Please contact them for any kind of abuse on the site.

We are sure all members are happy with the new mods and I don't have to mention that both Eddy and I are very pleased to welcome them on board

5076 views
updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Thanks Eddy and Heidita for your confidence. And to all members in the forum I encourage you to enter your sentences on the Phrasebook.

22 Answers

5
votes

The Three Muskateers eh? Couldn't be better.

alt text

One day I will learn how to put a picture on these posts. grin grin

updated ABR 9, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by ian-hill
loooook, mountaingirl on the right, long blonde hair!! lol, Ian I am sure you are clicking on the wrong thingy, it is the little square you have to add the picture
You are brillant Ian!!! Definitly!! :)
Dito!
Heidita - You have a great command of my language - "Thingy" I haven't heard that in ages :)
You have been blessed to miss the elocution of Sarah Palin
3
votes

Felicitaciones!! Excelente elección!!

No hace falta ni decirles que cuentan conmigo para lo que necesiten!!!

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by Benz
Benz, I'm trying to get you to 10000 points. Here are another 10. :)
Here's ten more.
2
votes

Wonderful! I'd like to thank the three of you for your willingness to help make SpanishDict a better place.

And thanks to Heidita and Eddy for choosing three great people.

Photobucket

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by Goyo
2
votes

Good for you three and I hope you all will be successful in the new responsibility to devote for SpanishDict.com. I believe that with the new moderators, our website will be much newer and much more knowledgeable.

updated MAR 27, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
2
votes

¡Enhorabuena! Considero a los tres, personas sumamente capacitadas y dedicadas para tan importante misión.

En lo que les pueda colaborar, estoy enteramente a sus órdenes.

updated MAR 27, 2010
edited by RicardoP
posted by RicardoP
1
vote

Guillermo, Mountaingirl, and Carlos....perfect!!

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

I haven't had a chance to look, I'll check it out when I get back from my ride today - it sounds like such a user-friendly idea - well done, and good luck Guillermo, Mountaingirl and Carlos.

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by nonombre
1
vote

An excellent choice and by the looks of it they are going to have their hands full.

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by Yeser007
1
vote

!Felicidades!

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
1
vote

Congratulations! You got the job! grin

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by patch
1
vote

Great choices.

And I would like to thank them in advance for all the hard work they are going to have to do. smile

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by sheila-foster
1
vote

Congrats to all of you!! Well deserved and I know you-all will be great!! Thanks for the continued guidance and support. smile

updated MAR 26, 2010
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

I missed the thread, however I did not miss the fact that we have three new Moderators smile I hope that our contributions to SpanishDict phrasebook won't cause you trouble and that the rest of us will be "easily-moderated" wink

updated ABR 9, 2010
posted by Issabela
0
votes

I am familiar with Mountaingirl and Carlos ( a real task master). Will be happy to learn a new to me person in charge of the board.

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
0
votes

Gracias in the past, present and future! cool smile

updated ABR 4, 2010
posted by dance4ever